Date post: | 03-Mar-2015 |
[…] again applied the unique Massachusetts Statute that imputes a trust relationship between the
mortgagee and note holder when they are not one in the same. Rhode Island Law does not
contain any such provision and, therefore, this case is of no guidance to this Court on the case
before it.
In Hilmon v. MERS, 06-13055, 2007 WL 1218718 (E.D. Mich. April 23, 2007), the
promissory note involved was not a negotiable instrument distinguishing it from this case and the
question as to whether or not MERS could foreclose was based upon Michigan Law, in particular
Michigan Compiled Laws Section 600.3204, a copy of which is attached hereto. This statute
clearly states at Subsection (d)) that the "Party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of
the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing
agent of the mortgage." This case stands for the proposition that the mortgagee must have an
interest in the note.
54
Further, the Defendants allege that the case of U.S. Bank National Association v. Antonio
Ibanez, 2011 WL 38071, at *10 supports its claim that GMAC, in Rhode Island, can foreclose on