+ All Categories
[…] communicate with public officials, medical personnel, and other service providers. HYON B. SHIN

& ROSALIND BRUNO, U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, LANGUAGE USE AND ENGLISH-SPEAKING ABILITY:

2000, at 9 (Oct. 2003) [hereinafter CENSUS—LANGUAGE USE 2000], available at http://www.

census.gov/prod/2003pubs/c2kbr-29.pdf. A linguistically isolated household is “one in which no

person aged [fourteen] or over speaks English at least ‘[v]ery well.’” In 2000, over 4.4 million

households—covering 11.9 million people—were considered linguistically isolated. Id. at 10.

26. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(b)(3)(B) (2006) (defining limited-English proficient voters

as individuals who are “unable to speak or understand English adequately enough to participate in

the electoral process”). The House Report on the 1992 Amendments to the Act identifies the

manner by which the Census Director determines the number of limited-English proficient (LEP)

individuals:

The Director of the Census determines limited English proficiency based upon