+ All Categories
[…] 2010] LANGUAGE ASSISTANCE 175

66. See, e.g., Complaint, United States v. Salem Cnty., No. 1:08-cv-03726-JHR-AMD (D.

N.J. July 24, 2008); Amended Complaint, United States v. City of Phila., No. 2:06-4592 (E.D. Pa.

April 26, 2007); Complaint, United States v. Long Cnty., No. CV206-040 (S.D. Ga. Feb. 8, 2006);

Complaint, United States v. City of Bos., No. 05-11598 WGY (D. Mass. July 29, 2005); Complaint,

United States v. City of Hamtramck, No. 00-73541 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 4, 2000).

67. Complaint, Hamtramck, No. 00-73541.

68. Consent Order and Decree, Hamtramck, No. 00-73541

69. 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-6 (2006). Section 208 contains an exception precluding an assistor

who is “the voter’s employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter’s union.”

Id.

70. The legislative history of section 208 highlights some of the parallels between disability

and limited-English proficiency:

Certain discrete groups of citizens are unable to exercise their rights to vote without

obtaining assistance in voting including aid within the voting booth.