+ All Categories
[…] '42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(2) Applica1ion of requirements lo Federalfacili1ies. Also, "No depanment, agency, or instrumentality oflhe United States may adopt or u1ilize any such guidelines, rules, regulations or criteria which are inconsistent with the guidelines, rules, regulations or criteria established by the Administrator under this chapler." • 42 U.S.C. § 9621 (a). 7 42 U.S.C. § 9621 (d)( I) slates, "Remedial ac1ions ... shall attain a degree of cleanup of hazardous substances, pollutants, and contaminants released into the environment and of control of future release at a minimum which assures protection of human health and the environment. See also40 C.F.R. §§ 300.430(t)(l)(i)(A), 300.430(t)(S)(ii)(A) & (B). 8 42 U.S.C. § 962 l(d)(2)(A); see also 40 C.F.R. §§ 300.430(t)(IXi)(A), 300.430(t)(5)(ii)(A)&(B); Preamble to Final NCP, SS Fed.