+ All Categories
[…] "In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise . . . words importing the plural include the singular .... "

13 The library photocopying provisions of § 108 do not excuse from liabil­ity any person who requests "a copy" from a library if the requester's use exceeds fair use. § 108(f)(2). Moreover, a library is absolved from liabil­ity for the unsupervised use of its copying equipment if the equipment bears a notice informing users that "the making of a copy" may violate the

81-1687-0PINION

SONY CORP. v. UNIVERSAL CITY STUDIOS, INC. 9

§ 108(e); see also § 112(a) (broadcaster may "make no more than one copy or phonorecord of a particular transmission program," and only under certain conditions). In other re­spects, the making of single copies is permissible only within the limited confines of the fair use doctrine.