+ All Categories
[…] permit “Application of the City” to the Superior Court of Lamar County

to remove the Historical Wadsworth-Clayton cemetery. Pretermitting,

for the sake of this discussion, whether the cemetery meets the

statutory definition of “abandoned cemetery”, the City, on page 2 of

the “Introduction”, urges that it has obtained a “permit from the local

governing authority”, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 36-72-5. Our recent,

successful appeal to the Fulton County Superior Court has established

that, as a municipality the City must follow O.C.G.A. § 36-72-14, which

states, in pertinent part,

Page 8: LAMAR COUNTY, GEORGIA 18B-138-W IN THE SUPERIOR …barnesvilledispatch.com/clients/barnesvilledispatch/wadsworthdismis.pdfSee, e.g., Fuller v. Fuller, 211 Ga. 201, 202 (1954), holding

“Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter to the contrary, when any agency,

authority, or political subdivision of the state seeks to file an application for a permit under this

chapter, the superior court having jurisdiction over the real property wherein the cemetery or

burial ground is located shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the permit application. The

superior court shall conduct its investigation and determination of the permit in accordance with

Code Sections 36-72-6 through 36-72-8.”

Objector, and the host of family members for whom she speaks,

disagrees with the City’s assertion on page 1 of its Application that

the cemetery is “abandoned cemetery.” The descendants share a

common experience that, although they have been excluded by locked