LAND USE
[…] King County Council, 87 Wash.2d 267, 273, 552 P.2d 674 (1976).
Reasonable Alternatives
Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver, (WA Supreme No. 92335-3)
Issue A: Do SEPA and EFSLA regulations conflict?
Purpose of EFSLA
The EFSLA was adopted to provide “an expedited and centralized process for
reviewing potential energy facility sites in Washington State.” Friends of
Columbia Gorge, Inc. v. State Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council, 178
Wash.2d 320, 328, 310 P.3d 780 (2013).
The EFSLA seeks to balance environmental concerns with the pressing need
for increased energy facilities. RCW 80.50.010.
The EFSLA is designed “[t]o avoid costly duplication in the siting process
and ensure that decisions are made timely and without unnecessary delay,”
which it accomplished by vesting EFSEC with exclusive jurisdiction over the
certification, location, construction, and operation of energy facilities meeting
certain size requirements. RCW 80.50.010(5), .110(2).
Reasonable Alternatives
Columbia Riverkeeper v.