LAND USE
[…] development application is submitted.
The purpose of the vested rights doctrine is to provide certainty
to developers and to provide some protection against fluctuating
land use policy.
Vested Rights and the FedsSnohomish County v. Pollution Control Hearings Board, 187 Wash.2d 346 (2016)
What permits are subject to the vested
rights doctrine?
Building permits
Subdivisions
Development Agreements
Vested Rights and the FedsSnohomish County v. Pollution Control Hearings Board, 187 Wash.2d 346 (2016)
What exactly do these permits vest to?
RCW 19.27.095(1): valid and complete building permit
application “shall be considered under the building permit ordinance
in effect at the time of application, and the zoning or other land use
control ordinances in effect on the date of application.”
RCW 58.17.033(1) provides that a proposed division of land “shall
be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance,
and zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the land
at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval