+ All Categories
[…] The fact that defendant later used aweapon to obtain possession of the car did not link the use of force to the taking of the title, because therequired level of concurrence between the use of force and the taking of property was not shown. “The factthat the defendant left the car after receiving the title separates the acquisition of the title from defendant’ssubsequent conduct that formed the basis of his aggravated vehicular hijacking charge.”

People v. McGee, 326 Ill.App.3d 165, 761 N.E.2d 741 (3d Dist. 2001) Under 720 ILCS 5/18-3(a), vehicularhijacking occurs where the defendant “takes a motor vehicle from the person or the immediate presence ofanother by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” Adopting the reasoning of Peoplev.