+ All Categories
[…] 4

B. Discussion

1. AB 117 Requires Bundled Service Customer Indifference to Involuntary

Return of CCA or ESP Customers

Pursuant to the consumer protection provisions of AB 117, in registering with the

Commission both CCAs and ESPs are required to provide evidence of insurance, self-

insurance or a bond sufficient to prevent cost shifting onto bundled service customers in

the event of an involuntary return of CCA customers or ESP customers to utility

procurement service. Specifically, California Public Utilities Code Section 394.25(e)

provides:

“If a customer of an electric service provider or a community choice aggregator is involuntarily returned to service provided by an electrical corporation, any reentry fee imposed on that customer that the commission deems is necessary to avoid imposing costs on other customers of the electric corporation shall be the obligation of the electric service provider or a community choice aggregator . . . . As a condition of its registration, an electric service provider or a community choice aggregator shall post a bond or demonstrate insurance sufficient to cover those reentry fees. In the event that an electric service provider becomes insolvent and is unable to discharge its obligation to pay reentry fees, the fees shall be allocated to the returning customers.”8

This statute protects utility bundled service customers from the costs associated

with an involuntary return of CCA or ESP customers to utility service by (i) requiring the

Commission to determine the amount of re-entry fees needed to ensure bundled service