+ All Categories
[…] circumstances should bundled service customers not be indemnified from the costs associated

with a CCA failure. The bond charge is not an impediment to CCA development but rather a

legal obligation of CCA formation. CCAs should be financially viable entities capable of

discharging their liabilities, including bonding the re-entry fees to cover the liabilities arising

from the involuntary return of their customers to bundled utility service.

SCE’s responses to each of the questions posed in the Ruling are set forth below.

3 Section 366.2(a)(1). 4 See Section 366.2(c)(1). 5 See Section 394.25(e) quoted in Section II.B.1 infra; see also Section 366.2(d)(1): “it is further the intent of the

Legislature to prevent any shifting of recoverable costs between customers.” 6 The troubling language is on page 6 of the Ruling: “we do not want the bond requirement to serve as an

impediment to the development of CCAs.