+ All Categories
[…] The Public Water Suppliers reserve the right to seek contribution for reasonable Small Pumper Class attorneys’’ fees and costs through the date of the final Judgment in this action from each other and Non-Stipulating Parties. . .

(2nd Supp. Decl., Ex. 19.)

At a basic level, the small districts would have the Court reward them for their

own irresponsibility. Government Code section 970.8 requires local public entities to

“include in its budget a provision to provide funds in an amount sufficient to pay all

judgments in accordance with this article.” Here, the small districts seem to have

budgeted sufficiently to pay their attorneys (over $3,000,000) but not to have followed

the requirement of section 970.8. That failure should not be borne by class counsel,