+ All Categories
[…] notice of the scientific fact that humans cannot survive without water, and that this right

is so important that it takes up an entire section of the California Constitution (Section

X).3 The Small Pumper Class vindicated and preserved their own rights to access

2 The adversity of D40 to settlement ultimately caused a small group of parties to meet privately for settlement for many months. These efforts produced the global Judgment and Physical Solution that would later be approved by the Court. (2nd Supp. Decl., ¶ 15.) 3 The public policy is embodied, in part, at Article 10, Sec. 2:

“It is hereby declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that

Page 17: LAW OFFICE OF DANIEL M. O’LEARY · 2016. 7. 10. · Proceeding No. 4408 (Honorable Jack Komar) Lead Case No. BC 325201 Case No.: BC 391869 REPLY BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR AWARD

7

REPLY BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR AWARD OF ATTORNEYS’ FEES, COSTS AND INCENTIVE AWARD

1

2

3

4

5