+ All Categories
[…] 23 See MIDDLE STATES COMM'N ON HIGHER EDUC., CHARACTERISTICS OF EXCELLENCE IN

HIGHER EDUCATION 63 (2011), http://www.msche.org/publications/CHX-201 l-WEB.pdf.24 34 C.F.R. § 602.16 (a) (2016).

2016]

CLEVELAND STATE LAW REVIEW

demonstrate that its "standards for accreditation . . . are sufficiently rigorous toensure that the agency is a reliable authority regarding the quality of the education ortraining provided by the institutions or programs it accredits.' 25 To meet thesestandards, an agency that accredits postsecondary institutions must have"accreditation standards [that] effectively address the quality of the institution orprogram" including "[m]easures of program length and the objectives of the degreesor credentials offered. '26 The