+ All Categories
[…] absent any authorizing statute or enactment for Plaintiff’s state law claims, they

fail as a matter of law. See, Ramsey, 220 Cal.App.3d at 1541 (“[D]isregard of

statutes is fatal to a plaintiff’s claim of public liability.”).

C. Plaintiff’s State Law Claims Are Barred By Government Code §

821.6.

Even assuming arguendo Frey was acting within the course and scope of

his employment (which he was not) and Plaintiff had plead statutes authorizing

her state law claims (which she has not), the County of Los Angeles is immune

from those claims. Pursuant to California Government Code § 815.2, subdivision

(b), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an

injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where

the employee is immune from liability.” Furthermore, under California

Government Code § 821.6, “a public employee is not liable for any injury caused

by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within

the scope of his employment even if he acts maliciously and without probable

cause.”