Laws Affecting Students with Disabilities:
[…] 504.71 The ADA, by contrast, contains no such requirement. Under the IDEA, individuals may
qualify for an IEP only if they have been determined to have a qualifying disability for which
they need special education and/or related services to benefit from public education.72 But a child
who has a disability that does not adversely affect his or her educational performance—as
63 20 U.S.C § 1412(a)(3); see also Bd. of Educ. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 180-81 (1982) (outlining states’ Child Find
responsibilities).
64 20 U.S.C § 1412(a)(3).
65 34 C.F.R. § 300.111.
66 Id. § 104.132(a).
67 Id. § 104.35(b).
68 Id. § 104.35(a) (limiting this requirement to a “recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education
program or activity”).
69 See, e.g., U.S. Dep’t of Educ., Office for Civ. Rights, Students with Disabilities Preparing for Postsecondary
Education: Know Your Rights and Responsibilities (outlining these responsibilities under Section 504 and Title II of the