Laws Affecting Students with Disabilities:
[…] their disabilities.188 Section 504’s regulations on postsecondary education programs and activities
elaborate on IHEs’ responsibilities for adopting and maintaining nondiscriminatory practices
toward students with disabilities, including through accommodations, modifications, or
adaptations across many contexts, from course examinations to housing and counseling services
to financial and employment assistance.189
184 Id. §§ 1412(a)(4), 1414(d).
185 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1).
186 Compare 34 C.F.R. §§ 104.34-36 (outlining general requirements under Section 504 for appropriate educational
settings, evaluations and placements, and procedural safeguards for every “qualified handicapped person” in the
“recipient’s jurisdiction”) with 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.323 et seq. (requiring under the IDEA that “[a]t the beginning of each
school year, each public agency must have in effect, for each child with a disability within its jurisdiction, an IEP”).
187 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(1)(v).
188 34 C.F.R. § 104.43(a).
189 Id. §§ 104.44-104.47.
Laws Affecting Students with Disabilities: Preschool Through Postsecondary Education
Congressional Research Service 22
Table 1. IDEA, Section 504, and ADA: Summary and
Comparison of Selected Provisions