Laws Affecting Students with Disabilities:
[…] Because “Title II [of the
ADA] provides no lesser protections than does Section 504,” in ED’s view a violation under Section 504 will also
make out a violation of the ADA. Id.
120 Id.
121 See generally U.S. Dep’t of Educ., The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act: Provisions Related to Children
with Disabilities Enrolled by their Parents in Private Schools (Mar. 2011).
122 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10); 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.129-144.
123 See 34 C.F.R. § 300.133.
124 See id. § 300.131.
125 See id. § 300.140.
126 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(B).
127 Id. § 1412(a)(10)(A).
128 Id. § 1412(a)(10).
129 34 C.F.R. § 104.39(a).
Laws Affecting Students with Disabilities: Preschool Through Postsecondary Education
Congressional Research Service 15
regulations, “except to the extent that any additional charge is justified by a substantial increase in
cost to the federal funding recipient.”130
Postsecondary Education: Access and Admissions
The IDEA requires IEP teams to include postsecondary transition goals and services in each
student’s IEP beginning no later than when students are 16 years old.131 Transition goals and
services are individualized.