Laws Affecting Students with Disabilities:
[…] Letter”], at 1 (Jan. 7, 2002) (concluding that ED “has no authority to preclude [a state] from adopting [a particular]
definition” of a condition for one of the qualifying disabilities under the IDEA, so long as that state definition does not
“exclude[] otherwise eligible children”), https://www2.ed.gov/policy/speced/guid/idea/letters/2002-1/
redact010702eligibility.pdf.
42 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A) (defining a “child with a disability” as one who, among other conditions, experiences “other
health impairments” and, “by reason thereof, needs special education and related services”).
43 34 C.F.R. § 300.8 (c)(9) (defining an OHI as a condition of “limited strength, vitality, or alertness, including a
heightened alertness to environmental stimuli, that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational
environment, that . . . [i]s due to chronic or acute health problems . . . and [a]dversely affects a child’s educational
performance”).
44 Id. (listing as examples such diseases “as asthma, attention deficit disorder or attention deficit hyperactivity disorder,
diabetes, epilepsy, a heart condition, hemophilia, lead poisoning, leukemia, nephritis, rheumatic fever, sickle cell
anemia, and Tourette syndrome”).