Laws Affecting Students with Disabilities:
[…] “Procedural Safeguards Notice,” which is a comprehensive written explanation of IDEA’s legal rights and protections
for children with disabilities and their parents. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(d).
78 Id. § 1414(a)(1).
79 U.S. Dep’t of Educ., Office for Civ. Rights, Protecting Students With Disabilities: Frequently Asked Questions about
Section 504 and the Education of Children with Disabilities, at Q.42 (Sept. 25, 2018), https://www2.ed.gov/about/
offices/list/ocr/504faq.html.
80 Id.; cf. 34 C.F.R. § 300.300(a)(iii)(3)(i) (allowing but not requiring a public school district to “utiliz[e] the procedural
safeguards” of the IDEA regulations to “pursue the initial evaluation of a child” “enrolled in public school or seeking to
be enrolled in public school,” even absent parental consent).
81 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(2) (outlining requirements under the IDEA); 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(b) (providing regulations under
Section 504).
82 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(2)(A).
Laws Affecting Students with Disabilities: Preschool Through Postsecondary Education