Laws Affecting Students with Disabilities:
[…] 109 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.114, 300.116.
110 Id. § 104.34(a).
111 34 C.F.R. § 300.115(a).
112 Id. § 300.115(b).
113 Id. § 104.34(b).
114 Id. § 104.34(c).
115 Id. § 104.33(b)(2); see also Mark H. v. Lemahieu, 513 F.3d 922, 933 (9th Cir. 2008) (concluding, based on ED’s
regulations, “that adopting a valid IDEA IEP is sufficient but not necessary to satisfy the [Section] 504 FAPE
requirements”).
116 See U.S. Dep’t of Educ., Office for Civ. Rights, Frequently Asked Questions about Section 504 and the Education of
Children with Disabilities, http://www.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/504faq.html.
117 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B).
118 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(c). Section 504 requires “that the placement decision is made by a group of persons, including
persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options,” but does not
require certain people or categories of people (e.g. parents or the classroom teacher) always be included in that group.
Laws Affecting Students with Disabilities: Preschool Through Postsecondary Education
Congressional Research Service 14