Laws Affecting Students with Disabilities:
[…] any particular time interval. Nor does it require those decisions to be based on a child’s
educational plan under Section 504 or include specific persons as a part of the deliberations—
parents included.107
102 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1).
103 28 C.F.R. § 35.101(b).
104 See generally Ass’n on Higher Educ. and Disability (AHEAD), Supporting Accommodation Requests: Guidance on
Documentation Practices (Apr. 2012), https://edgecastcdn.net/006FDC/AU/PDF/AHEAD_Supporting-
Accommodation-Requests%5B2%5D.pdf.
105 See id.
106 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5).
107 ED’s Section 504 regulations instead speak only in general terms about how a school should go about deciding the
placement of an eligible child with a disability. See 34 C.F.R. §104.35(c) (requiring a recipient to “(1) draw upon
information from a variety of sources . . . (2) establish procedures to ensure that information obtained from all such
sources is documented and carefully considered, (3) ensure that the placement decision is made by a group of persons,
including persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options, and
(4) ensure that the placement decision” allows the child, “to the maximum extent appropriate,” to receive his or her
education alongside children without disabilities).
Laws Affecting Students with Disabilities: Preschool Through Postsecondary Education
Congressional Research Service 13