+ All Categories
[…] disaster preparations and post-disaster recovery.

In order to qualify for FEMA assistance, would-be recipients

must satisfy an extensive set of requirements derived from

agency rules, policies, and guidelines. For example, for planning

grants distributed through FEMA’s hazard mitigation program,

the Stafford Act encourages “development of land use and

construction regulations”24 and requires state and local

governments to develop an approved mitigation plan.25 Since

the passage of the Disaster Mitigation Act (which amended the

23. 42 U.S.C. § 5121 et seq (2018). A major disaster is defined to include “any natural

catastrophe (including any hurricane, tornado, storm, high water, wind-driven water,

tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, or

drought), or, regardless of cause, any fire, flood, or explosion, in any part of the United

States, which in the determination of the President causes damage of sufficient severity

and magnitude to warrant major disaster assistance under this Act to supplement the

efforts and available resources of States, local governments, and disaster relief

organizations in alleviating the damage, loss, hardship, or suffering caused thereby.” Id.

§ 5121. The Stafford Act also covers emergencies, which can encompass other types of

catastrophes. The Stafford Act has been amended several times since passage, including

in 2000, 2006, 2013, and 2018.

24. 42 U.S.C. § 5121(b)(5) (2018).