+ All Categories
[…] States, which in the determination of the President causes damage of sufficient severity

and magnitude to warrant major disaster assistance under this Act to supplement the

efforts and available resources of States, local governments, and disaster relief

organizations in alleviating the damage, loss, hardship, or suffering caused thereby.” Id.

§ 5121. The Stafford Act also covers emergencies, which can encompass other types of

catastrophes. The Stafford Act has been amended several times since passage, including

in 2000, 2006, 2013, and 2018.

24. 42 U.S.C. § 5121(b)(5) (2018).

25. 42 U.S.C. § 5131(c)(1) (2018) (requiring “a comprehensive and detailed State

program for preparation against and assistance following, emergencies and major

disasters”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 5133(g)(7) (2018) (allowing the President of the United

States to take into account the submission by a state or local government of a mitigation

plan in determining whether to award technical or financial assistance).