+ All Categories
[…] Be it enacted by the people of the State of Nebraska,

Section 1. Section 2-1501, Reissue Revised Statutes of Nebraska, isamended to read:

2-1501 As used in Chapter 2, article 15, sections 2-1501 to 2-15,123and sections 3 to 10 of this act, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) Commission means the Nebraska Natural Resources Commission;(2) State means the State of Nebraska;(3) Agency of this state means the government of this state and

any subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, corporate or otherwise, of thegovernment of this state;

(4) United States or agencies of the United States means the UnitedStates of America, the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the UnitedStates Department of Agriculture, and any other agency or instrumentality,corporate or otherwise, of the United States of America;

(5) Government or governmental means the government of this state,the government of the United States, and any subdivision, agency, orinstrumentality, corporate or otherwise, of either of them;

(6) Lands, easements, and rights-of-way means lands and rights orinterests in lands whereon channel improvements, channel rectifications, orwater-retarding or gully-stabilization structures are located, including thoseareas for flooding and flowage purposes, spoil areas, borrow pits, accessroads, and similar purposes;

(7) Local organization means any natural resources district,drainage district, irrigation district, or other public district, county,city, or state agency;

(8) Subwatershed means a portion of a watershed project as dividedby the department on a complete hydrologic unit;

(9) Rechanneling means the channeling of water from one watercourseto another watercourse by means of open ditches;

(10) Watercourse means any depression two feet or more below thesurrounding land serving to give direction to a current of water at least ninemonths of the year, having a bed and well-defined banks and, upon order of thecommission, also includes any particular depression which would not otherwisebe within the definition of watercourse;