STATE OF CONNECTICUT
[…] statutes.
TO AVOID:
R104.6. Right of entry. In accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of
section 29-261 of the Connecticut General Statutes, the building official or his or
her assistant shall have the right of entry to such buildings or structures, except
single-family residences, for the proper performance of his or her duties between
the hours of nine a.m. and five p.m., except that in the case if an emergency he or
she shall have the right of entry at any time, if such entry is necessary in the
interest of public safety.
Section 29-261(d) of the Connecticut General Statutes states:
(d) The building official or his assistant shall have the right of entry to such
buildings or structures, except single-family residences, for the proper
performance of his duties between the hours of nine a.m. and five p.m., except
that in the case if an emergency he shall have the right of entry at any time, if
such entry is necessary in the interest of public safety.
Discussion: The italicized language in the proposed regulation repeats the
language of the statute rather than citing more generally to the right of entry
requirements set forth in said subsection. If the language in the cited subsection