+ All Categories
[…] were false. Furthermore, given that the Kohlers’ complaint was isolated and that

the Kidron entities had significant safeguards in place to protect their feed while it

was in storage, we cannot say that the Kidron employees were reckless in

representing that the feed was fit for consumption. As such, the Kohlers failed to

present evidence on one of the elements of its claim. The trial court, therefore, did

not err in granting summary judgment in favor of Kidron and Sommer on the

Kohlers’ fraud claim.

Bad Faith

{¶31} R.C. 1301.09 states as follows: “Every contract or duty within [the

following chapters] imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or

enforcement.” The Kohlers have asserted that the trial court erred in granting

summary judgment on their claim asserting a breach of this provision because

genuine issues of material fact remain. We disagree.