+ All Categories
[…] communications must be greater than the benefit thereby gained for the correct disposal of the litigation.

J. WIGMORE, 8 EVIDENCE § 2285 (1961).

280See, e.g., United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 712 (1974) (noting that President Nixon’s assertion of a confidentiality privilege cut against due process guarantees and gravel impaired the functioning of courts). See also In re Grand Jury Proceedings, 148 F.3d 487 (5th Cir. 1998) (holding that there is no federal mediation privilege because Congress has not clearly manifested an intent to create one).

281See, e.g., NY JUD’L LAW § 849-b(6) (McKinney 1993) (“Any communication relating to the subject matter of the resolution made during the resolution process by any participant, mediator, or any other person at the dispute resolution shall be a confidential communication.”); OKLA. STAT. ANN., tit. 12 § 1805(c) (West 1993) (“No mediator, initiating party, or responding party in a mediation proceeding shall be subject to administrative or

30https://engagedscholarship.csuohio.edu/clevstlrev/vol48/iss3/7

2000] LEARNING FROM JAPAN 575