Date post: | 26-Mar-2015 |
[…] If content is on Facebook, Twitter or other public social media sites, rely on these sites’ Terms of Use.
Monitor your social media for offending material.
When appropriate, work with the social media site to remove offending material.
What happens if a customer posts a comment on your social media site that seems to violate the federal advertising standards for wine?
• Example: “I had a wine tasting party and we compared X wine with Y and Z, and Z was the best. In fact, X wine tasted like dirt.”
• Example: “Let’s face it, wine drinkers live longer than anyone else.”
27 C.F.R. §4.61(b) provides that an advertisement does NOT include:
“Any editorial or other reading material . . . In any periodical or publication or newspaper for the publication of which no money or valuable consideration is paid or promised, directly or indirectly, by any permittee, and which is not written by or at the direction of the permittee.”
LIKE WHO ELSE?
But What If You Need to “Curb Their Enthusiasm”?
Federal Trade Commission Guidelines for Endorsements and Testimonials (16 C.F.R.
255)