LEGAL AUTHORITY FOR PRESIDENTIAL EXECUTIVE ACTION ON CLIMATE:LEGAL ANALYSIS UNDERPINNING THE #CLIMATEPRESIDENT ACTION PLAN
[…] that all government contracts contain strong labor protections and standards.
Further pursuant to emergency powers, the President can bolster investment in clean and renewable
energy projects by extending critical loan guarantees to renewable energy project developers, including
communities and cooperatives, to help cover upfront costs for project construction, again prioritizing the
distributed clean and renewable projects described above due to their relatively minimal harms to the
environment and wildlife.115 These vital loan guarantees must also be made available to utility companies
113 10 U.S.C. §2808 (“In the event of a proclamation of war or the proclamation by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) that requires use of the armed forces, the Secretary of Defense, without regard to any other provision of law, may undertake military construction projects, and may authorize the Secretaries of the military departments to undertake military construction projects, not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces. Such projects may be undertaken only within the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction, including funds appropriated for family housing, that have not been obligated.”) 114 Hernandez, R.R. et al., Techno-ecological synergies of solar for global sustainability, 2 Nature Sustainability 560 (2019), available at: https://www.nature.com/articles/s41893-019-0309-z (last visited Oct. 3, 2019); Center for Biological Diversity, Wild Energy: