Legal History of Medical Aid in Dying: Physician Assisted Death in U.S. Courts and
[…] REV. CODE § 3795.04 (2003); 11 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-60-3 (1996). 36
ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-10-106(b)(1) (2007). 37
In addition, many states have enacted civil legislation that provides for the issuance of an injunction, an
award of damages, and attorneys’ fees. THE RIGHT TO DIE, supra note 21, § 12.04[B]. 38
See infra Part VII. 39
Cf. Satz v. Perlmutter, 362 So. 2d 160, 162 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1978); In re Farrell, 529 A.2d 404, 411
(N.J. 1987); In re Requena, 517 A.2d 886, 887 (N.J. Super. Ct. Ch. Div. 1986). 40
THE RIGHT TO DIE, supra note 21, § 12.01. 41
In re Colyer, 660 P.2d 738, 751 (Wash. 1983) (en banc) (internal citations omitted). 42
THE RIGHT TO DIE, supra note 21, § 12.02[C][5]. 43
VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-622.1(E) (2015); see also N.M. STAT. ANN. § 24-7A-13(B)(1) (1997) (“Death
resulting from the withholding or withdrawal of health care in accordance with the Uniform Health-Care
Decisions Act does not for any purpose . . . constitute a suicide, a homicide or other crime.”).
8
MAID statutes are designed to offer this same type of clear exemption. For example, a 2017 New
Mexico bill redefined “assisted suicide” to exclude “an attending health care provider who provides