+ All Categories
[…] This, in turn, limits the ability of EPA to impose mandatory air quality plans or control measures on states.

Due to this delineation of responsibilities between states and EPA, courts have upheld the importance of preserving state discretion to choose their own SIP control measures. Although the Act requires that SIPs contain particular components,9 courts require EPA to take a “back seat” in how states design their SIPs.10 Specifically, EPA must accept a state’s SIP unless it can show it is “substantially inadequate” to meet or

6 Clean Air Act (CAA) §116, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (2012); see also Connecticut v. EPA, 656 F.2d 902 (2d Cir. 1981). 7 CAA § 101, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7401. 8 CAA § 101, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a) (providing that “states will specify the manner in which national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards will be achieved and maintained within each air quality control region in such State”). 9 SIPs must contain “enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques (including economic incentives such as fees, marketable permits, and auctions or emissions rights), as may be necessary or appropriate to meet the applicable requirements of [the] Act.”