+ All Categories
[…] This should give each state the ability to choose the control measures it thinks will best meet the standard. In contrast, RACT is termed as a control “technology,” but in practice this

64 540 U.S. 461 (2004). 65 Id. at 490-91. 66 CAA § 169A, codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 7491(b)(2)(A), 7491(g)(2). 67 Section 172 of the Act also mandates the “implementation of all reasonably available control measures as expeditiously as practicable…to provide for attainment of the national primary air standards.” 42 U.S.C. §7502(b). Nonattainment SIPs must also provide for “reasonable further progress” towards attainment of the NAAQS, a “current inventory of actual emissions from all sources of the relevant pollutant,” quantification of allowable emissions from major new or modified stationary sources, construction and operating permits for these sources, other “enforceable emissions limitations, and such other control measures, means or techniques (including economic incentives such as fees, marketable