+ All Categories
[…] There are apparently no cases under the FSIA dealing with this precise scenario. The closest analogy is the one that arose in the case of Persinger v. Islamic Republic of Iran,68 in which the court ruled that the U.S. embassy in Iran did not constitute United States territory for purposes of the FSIA. “We are persuaded by the language of the statute, its legislative history, and by the consequences of adopting a contrary position that section 1605(a)(5) does not remove Iran’s immunity here.”69

                                                            65 The tort exception denies immunity in a case “in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for

personal injury or death, or damage to or loss of property, occurring in the United States and caused by the tortious act or omission of that foreign state or of any official or employee of that foreign state while acting within the scope of his office or employment." 28 U. S. C. § 1605(a)(5).

66 652 F.2d 186 (1981). 67 652 F.2d at 188-89. 68 729 F.2d 835 (1983). 69 729 F.2d at 839.

19  

Significantly, the court then expressly suggested, in dictum, that the same result would obtain had the tort occurred on U.S. military or naval bases abroad.