+ All Categories
[…] Within 21 days of this referral, the reviewing committee must formally take action on the rule.94 The rule

93 Iowa Code §17A.8(9). The General Assembly begins its sessions on the second Monday of each year. Iowa Code §2.1. The General Assembly has no fixed date of adjournment, although it usually adjourns in late April or early May, soon after the legislators’ per diem expires. See Iowa Code §2.10(1) (ending the legislators’ per diem 110 calendar days after the session begins in odd-numbered years, and 100 calendar days after the session begins in even-numbered years).

94 Iowa Code §17A.8(9) (requiring the committee act “by sponsoring a joint resolution to disapprove the rule, by proposing legislation relating to the rule, or by refusing to propose a joint resolution or legislation concerning the rule”).

38

Rulemaking Guide becomes void only when the General Assembly passes a joint resolution formally disapproving of the rule; otherwise, the rule takes effect when the General Assembly adjourns for the session.