+ All Categories
[…] Except as provided in Iowa Code section 17A.3(1)(c), the rulemaking process does not mandate that an agency develop its policy through rulemaking. An agency’s own enabling statute determines whether rules are required. As a general rule, absent a statutory mandate for rulemaking, an agency can create its policy either through rulemaking, or on a case-by-case basis based on individual facts and circumstances.12 The rulemaking process does not set the scope of agency rulemaking responsibilities. The substantive rulemaking obligations of an agency are set out in the enabling statute.

Iowa Code section 17A.3(2) provides that any “agency rule or other statement of law or policy, or interpretation, order, decision, or opinion” that may be established cannot be used by the agency unless indexed.

Iowa Code section 17A.3(1)(c) imposes a special rulemaking requirement that is both substantive and substantial. It states:

As soon as feasible and to the extent practicable, adopt rules, in addition to those otherwise required by this chapter, embodying appropriate standards, principles, and procedural safeguards that the agency will apply to the law it administers.

The meaning and impact of this provision has been fully detailed by Professor Arthur Bonfield.13 It does not eliminate case-by-case decision making — it simply requires that a structure be set out in rule to guide and channel that decision making.