+ All Categories
[…] In

70 Arthur E. Bonfield, The Iowa Administrative Procedure Act: Background, Construction, Applicability, Public Access to Agency Law, The Rulemaking Process, 60 Iowa L. Rev. 731, 863 (1975).

27

Rulemaking Guide those situations the legislation contains language specifically calling for the adoption of emergency rules.

Iowa Code section 17A.5(2)(b)(2) and (3), create a series of grounds that can be used to advance the effective date of a filed rule. These grounds are based on federal provisions, but also add a third “imminent peril” provision.

Iowa Code section 17A.5(2)(b)(2), provides for an advanced effective date if the rule “confers a benefit or removes a restriction on the public or some segment thereof . . . .” Note the term “benefit” is not some generic benefit — it must be real and specific. In theory, all administrative rules confer a benefit on the public.