+ All Categories
[…] In essence, these provisions exempt personnel, general management, and housekeeping matters that are of little interest to the public. These exclusions are specifically limited to statements that do not substantially affect the legal rights of the public.

42 See, e.g., Anaconda Co. v. Ruckelshaus, 482 F.2d 1301 (10th Cir. 1973). In Anaconda Co. v. Ruckelshaus, the Tenth Circuit upheld federal emission restrictions set out in regulation and applicable in a single Montana county, even though there was only a single source for those emissions.

43 5 U.S.C. §553. 44 Iowa Code §17A.1(2) (“[N]othing in [the IAPA] is meant to abrogate in whole or in part any statute prescribing procedural duties for an

agency which are greater or in addition to those provided here.”). 12

Rulemaking Guide The exclusions in paragraphs “b,” “d,” “e,” and “j” are statements that do not meet the

exact definition of a rule and that are not subject to rulemaking requirements. To eliminate any uncertainty, these functions were given specific exemptions.