+ All Categories
[…] The Governor may rescind any administrative rule within 70 days after it becomes effective. This action is accomplished by executive order.92

85 Iowa Code §17A.4(6). 86 Iowa-Ill. Gas & Elec. Co. v. Iowa State Commerce Comm’n, 334 N.W.2d 748, 751–52 (Iowa 1983) (citations omitted). 87 Id. at 752 (Iowa 1983) (citations omitted); see also Iowa Code §17A.4(6)(a) (declaring the burden of proof shifts to the agency to

establish the rule “is not unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise beyond the authority delegated to it”). 88 See Schmitt v. Iowa Dept. of Soc. Servs., 263 N.W.2d 739, 743 (Iowa 1978). 89 See id. (quoting Arthur Earl Bonfield, The Iowa Administrative Procedure Act, p. 911 (1975)). 90 Iowa Code §17A.4(6)(b). 91 Id. §17A.4(6)(a); see also Iowa-Ill. Gas & Elec. Co. v.