+ All Categories
[…] Martin v. Strasburg, 689 F.2d 365,373- 374 (1982). We noted probable jurisdiction, 460 U.S. 1079,103 S.Ct. 1765, 76 L.Ed.2d 340 (1983), [FN3] and now reverse.

We conclude that preventive detention under **2406 the FCAserves a legitimate state *257 objective, and that the proceduralprotections afforded pretrial detainees by the New York statutesatisfy the requirements of the Due Process Clause of theFourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.

FN1. New York Jud.Law § 320.5 (McKinney 1983) (FamilyCourt Act (hereinafter FCA)) provides, in relevant part:

“1. At the initial appearance, the court in its discretion mayrelease the respondent or direct his detention.

* * *

3. The court shall not direct detention unless it finds and statesthe facts and reasons for so finding that unless the respondentis detained;

“(a) there is a substantial probability that he will not appear incourt on the return date; or

“(b) there is a serious risk that he may before the return datecommit an act which if committed by an adult would constitutea crime.” Appellees have only challenged pretrial detentionunder § 320.5(3)(b). Thus, the propriety of detention to ensurethat a juvenile appears in court on the return date, pursuant to§ 320.5(3)(a), is not before the Court.