+ All Categories
[…] From them, we discern apurpose to make the matter of juvenile detention indelinquency cases less subject to individualized variations byjudges. Thus, the judge is commanded to “comply with allrequirements and criteria provided in this part” and that thedetention of children charged with committing delinquent acts“shall be based on a risk assessment of the child.” Moreover,the judge is directed to use the RAI results, with continueddetention based “on the criteria in this *266 subsection ...” §985.215(2) (“the court shall utilize the results of the riskassessment performed by the juvenile probation officer and,based on the criteria in this subsection, shall determine theneed for continued detention.”).

The requirement to state departure reasons in writing isobviously purposeful. As the supreme court said in State v.Jackson, 478 So.2d 1054 (Fla.1985), receded from on othergrounds, Wilkerson v.