TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] a general and permanent nature, thereby facilitating the goals of accessibility, clarity, and
certainty in the use, application, and interpretation of that statutory law. The Arkansas Code
is no exception. Arkansas Code § 1-2-101(a) reads as follows: “(a) It is the intent of the
General Assembly that this Code, the Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated, be a
recodification, revision, modernization, and reenactment of the laws of Arkansas of a
general and permanent nature which are currently in force.” [Emphasis added.]
Additionally, Arkansas Code § 1-2-116(a) reads in part: “(a) All acts enacted after
December 31, 1987, of a general and permanent nature shall be enacted as amendments to
this Code. No local, private, or temporary acts or provisions and no provisions
appropriating funds shall be enacted as amendments to this Code.” [Emphasis added.]
Finally, Arkansas Code § 1-2-116(f) reads as follows: “(f) In the enactment of new laws,
the plan, scheme, style, format, arrangement, and classification of this Code shall be
followed as closely as possible with the result that the Code and all amendments to it will