TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] effect. If a statute‟s duration is not apparent, the statute should be rewritten to prevent a
misinterpretation and, therefore, a misapplication, of the statute and also the possible
erroneous codification of the statute.
A codification of statutory law is fairly understood to encompass only those laws of
a general and permanent nature, thereby facilitating the goals of accessibility, clarity, and
certainty in the use, application, and interpretation of that statutory law. The Arkansas Code
is no exception. Arkansas Code § 1-2-101(a) reads as follows: “(a) It is the intent of the
General Assembly that this Code, the Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated, be a
recodification, revision, modernization, and reenactment of the laws of Arkansas of a
general and permanent nature which are currently in force.” [Emphasis added.]
Additionally, Arkansas Code § 1-2-116(a) reads in part: “(a) All acts enacted after
December 31, 1987, of a general and permanent nature shall be enacted as amendments to
this Code. No local, private, or temporary acts or provisions and no provisions