+ All Categories
[…] It mandates indemnification of vindicated officers and directors (but not employees).171

The DGCL’s indemnification section serves a very clear purpose: to encourage capable people to serve on corporate boards with the confidence to resist unjustified suits, claims and investigations.172 Typically, companies

164 Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 145(f) (LexisNexis 2006). Under Texas law, the “certificate of formation of an enterprise may restrict the circumstances under which the enterprise must or may indemnify or may advance expenses to a person.” TEX. [BUS. ORGS.] CODE ANN. § 8.003 (2006). 165 Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 145(a). Pursuant to § 8.101 of the Texas Business Organizations Code, “an enterprise may indemnify a governing person, former governing person, or delegate.” TEX. [BUS. ORGS.] CODE ANN. § 8.101. The terms are defined in § 8.001. 166 Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 145(a). Under Texas law, indemnification covers a judgment and “expenses, other than a judgment, that are reasonable and actually incurred by the person in connection with a proceeding.”