+ All Categories
[…] gas (liquefied), Propane, Propane 2-methyl (isobutane) and Butane.” Id. at 1.3 Plaintiff

Un

ited

Sta

tes

Dis

tric

t C

ourt

For

the

Nor

ther

n D

istr

ict o

f C

alif

orni

a

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

4 Plaintiffs do not challenge the “organic” designation.

5 Plaintiffs do not challenge the newer “made with” label.

6 This assertion is based on the Sherman Law’s having incorporated the FDA’s regulations intoCalifornia law, and specifically on 21 C.F.R. § 101.54. Id. at 2.

Section 101.54(b) provides that “The terms ‘high,’ ‘rich in,’ or ‘excellent source of’ may be usedon the label and in the labeling of foods . . . provided that the food contains 20 percent of more of theRDI [Reference Daily Intake] or the DRV [Daily Reference Value] per reference amount customarily

4

Christine Sturges purchased PAM Original Cooking Spray in a 12 ounce can, and PAM

Certified Organic Olive Oil Spray in a 5 ounce can. Id.4