+ All Categories
[…] antioxidant claim being made.” Id. at 1, 2.6 During the class period, Plaintiff Christine

Un

ited

Sta

tes

Dis

tric

t C

ourt

For

the

Nor

ther

n D

istr

ict o

f C

alif

orni

a

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

consumed.” Such terms are permitted provided that “(i) The product contains a food that meets thedefinition of ‘high’ in paragraph (b)(1). . . .; and (ii) The label or labeling clearly identifies the food thatis the subject of the claim. . . .”

Section 101.54(c) provides that “(1) The terms ‘good source,’ ‘contains,’ or ‘provides’ may beused on the label and in the labeling of foods . . . provided that the food contains 10 to 19 percent of theRDI or the DRV per reference amount customarily consumed.” Such terms are permitted provided that“(2)(i) The product contains a food that meets the definition of ‘good source’ in paragraph (c)(1). . . .;and (ii) The label or labeling clearly identifies the food that is the subject of the claim. . . .”

Section 101.54(g) governs antioxidant claims, and provides that “A nutrient content claim thatcharacterizes the level of antioxidant nutrients present in a food may be used on the label or in thelabeling of that food when: (1) An RDI has been established for each of the nutrients; (2) The nutrientsthat are the subject of the claim have recognized antioxidant activity. . . .; (3) The level of each nutrientthat is the subject of the claim is sufficient to qualify for the § 101.54(b), (c), or (e) claim. . . .; and (4)The names of the nutrients that are the subject of the claim are included as part of the claim. . . .”

5

Sturges purchased Swiss Miss cocoa products, including Classics Milk Chocolate cocoa in a

7.3 ounce box. Id. at 1. The products purchased by Plaintiff were labeled with the

statements “Natural Source of Antioxidants” and “Natural Antioxidants Are Found in

Cocoa.” Id.