+ All Categories
[…] PLotkin, keith a. noreika & michaeL nonaka, Forms of Entry, Operation, Expansion, and Supervision of Foreign Banks

Page 44: LexisNexis® A.s. PrAtt™ JuNe 2014/media/files/insights/publications/2014… · of the Dodd-frank act if resolution of the company under the Bankruptcy code would have serious adverse

PRATT’S JouRNAL oF BANKRuPTCY LAw

332

in the United States, in reguLation of foreign BankS & affiLiateS in the united StateS ch. 1 § 1:3 at 53-54 (randall D. Guynn ed., thomson reuters westlaw, 7th ed. 2013).81 Id. at 61.82 n.y. Banking law § 606(4) (Mckinney).83 n.y. Banking law § 606(1) (Mckinney).84 n.y. Banking law § 606(4)(a) (Mckinney). section 606(4)(c) defines the phrase “business and property in this state” as including but not limited to “all property of the foreign banking corporation, real, personal or mixed, whether tangible or intangible, (1) wherever situated, constituting part of the business of the new york agency or branch and appearing on its books as such, and (2) situated within this state whether or not constituting part of the business of the new york agency or branch or so appearing on its books.” See In the Matter of the liquidation of the new york agency and other assets of Bank of credit and commerce International, 90 n.y.2d 410, 683 n.E.2d 756, 660 n.y.s.2d 850 (1997) (noting the efficacy of § 606(4)(c) in allowing the superintendent to seize all the assets of the foreign bank in new