+ All Categories
[…] In ad-dition to these general liquidation provisions, the new york Banking law also contains specific provisions for the liquidation of a branch or agency of a foreign bank licensed to operate in new york. the core provisions of the new york Banking law relating to the liquidation of a state branch or agency are contained in section 606(4)(a). this section provides that the super-intendent of the Department of financial services (the “superintendent”) “may also, in his or her discretion, forthwith take possession of the business and property in this state of any foreign banking corporation that has been licensed by the superintendent” upon a finding that any of the reasons enu-merated in section 606(l) of the new york Banking law exists with respect to the foreign banking corporation.82 the grounds enumerated in section 606(l) are wide-ranging, including a violation of law, an unsound or unsafe condition, or a refusal to