+ All Categories
[…] Under the Rainbow Child Care Center, Inc. v. County ofGoodhue, 741 N.W. 2d 880 2007 Minn. LEXIS 775 at *20 (Minn. 2007).

38

R.C. 5709.12(B) exempts from taxation "[r]eal and tangible personal property belonging

to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes. Further, "under this

provision this Court has emphasized that the entitlement of a particular parcel to

exemption depends on the use of the property, not the nature of the institution. First

Baptist Church of Milford, Inc. v. Wilkins (2006), 110 Ohio St.3d 496, 854 N.E.2d 494,