+ All Categories
[…] that its property is entitled to exemption from real property taxation inasmuch as it is a

charitable institution under R.C. 5709.121. DCI argues that its property should also be

exempt under R.C. 5709.12 on the grounds that the property is exclusively used for

charitable purposes.

Under R.C. 5709.12, the arbiter must determine that (1) the property belongs to

an institution, and (2) the property is being used exclusively for charitable purposes.

Highland Park Owners, Inc. v. Tracy (1994), 71 Ohio St.3d 405, 406-407, 644 N.E.2d

284. The difference between the two statutes is that the R.C. 5709.12 "exempts from

taxation real property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable

purposes" while R.C. 5709.121 provides exemption to charitable institutions using their

property for charitable purposes. Seven Hills Sch. V. Kinney (1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 186,

503 N.E.2d 163.

If the institution using the property is charitable, its property may be exempt if it