LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
[…] paramount importance to the Copyright Office as it administers title 17 for the benefit of
the nation’s thriving copyright ecosystem.1 Copyright registration provides valuable
benefits to copyright owners, including providing access to federal court to initiate a
lawsuit for infringement of a U.S. work,2 serving as prima facie evidence of the validity
of the copyright and the facts stated in the certificate of registration,3 and enabling
copyright owners to seek statutory damages and attorneys’ fees in litigation for works
1 See 17 U.S.C. 701(a) (“All administrative functions and duties under this title . . . are the
responsibility of the Register of Copyrights as director of the Copyright Office of the Library of
Congress.”). 2 17 U.S.C. 411(a).
3 17 U.S.C. 410(c).
3
that are timely registered.4 Registration also benefits users and prospective users of
creative works by enabling them to find key facts relating to the authorship and
ownership of such works in the Office’s online public record.5