+ All Categories
[…] Bar, No. SC11‐2568 (Fla. filed Dec. 13, 2011), available at http://www.floridasupremecourt.org/pub_info/summaries/briefs/11/11‐2568/Filed_12‐13‐2011_Petition.pdf. 

29 See, e.g., Order to Show Cause at 1–2, In re Garcia, 315 P.3d 117 (Cal. 2014) (en banc), available at http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/oc12‐May_16SC.pdf (requiring the Committee of Bar Examiners to brief the 

Page 35: Lifting the Bar - NYU La · 2019. 12. 18. · access to bar admissions, regardless of immigration status. While such changes are not wholly necessary or a prerequisite in order to

31

issue of whether 8 U.S.C. § 1621 prohibits undocumented law graduate from being admitted to the State Bar of California).  

30 Under this federal statute, an undocumented immigrant is defined as someone who is neither “(1) a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title), (2) a nonimmigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C.A. § 1101 et seq.], or (3) an alien who is paroled into the United States under section 212(d)(5) of such Act [8 U.S.C.A. § 1182(d)(5)] for less than one year.” 8 U.S.C. § 1621(a)(1–3) (2012).  

31 Id. at (c)(3)(D). 

32 Id. at (c)(1)(A).