+ All Categories
[…] 111 Cal. Bus. & Prof. § 6067: “Every person on his admission shall take an oath to support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of California, and faithfully to discharge the duties of any attorney at law to the best of his knowledge and ability. A certificate of the oath shall be indorsed upon his license.”  

112 Cal. Bus. & Prof. § 6068: “It is the duty of an attorney…(a) To support the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this state.” 

113 Amicus Curiae Brief of Larry DeShae at 13, In re Garcia, 315 P.3d 117 (Cal. 2014); 8 U.S.C. §1302 provides that: (a) It shall be the duty of every alien now or hereafter in the United States, who (1) is fourteen years of age or older, (2) has not been registered and fingerprinted under section 1201(b) of this title or section 30 or 31 of the Alien Registration Act, 1940, and (3) remains in the United States for thirty days or longer, to apply for registration and to be fingerprinted before the expiration of such thirty days. 8 U.S.C. § 1306 makes a failure to register a misdemeanor. 

114 In re Garcia, 315 P.3d 117, 130 (Cal. 2014). 

115 Id. 

116 Id. at 122. 

117 Id. at 130. 

118 See Brief for Past ABA Presidents as Amicus Curiae Supporting Bar Applicant’s Response to Petition at 4, Fla.