+ All Categories
[…] records to that effect. A certificate of admission thereupon shall be given to the applicant by the clerk of the court.”122

The measure came as a response to Sergio Garcia’s case in the California Supreme Court, after oral arguments but before a decision was rendered in the case.123 Following the enactment of the legislation, the California Supreme Court held that this legislation permitted the state to grant the license given the permissive language in §1621(d).124 Section 1621(d) provides that “a State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible under subsection (a) of this section only through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.”125

The California Supreme Court concluded that the enactment of section 6064(b) sufficiently satisfied the federal requirements in §1621(d), thus removing the barrier Garcia faced in being admitted to the State Bar.