+ All Categories
[…] Section 1621(c) states that undocumented immigrants30 are “not eligible for any State or local public benefit,” unless a state “affirmatively provides for such eligibility.”31 This has raised the question whether granting undocumented law graduates admission to the bar constitutes a “public benefit.” Section 1621(c) defines a “public benefit” to include “any . . . professional license . . . provided by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government.”32 Because of this definition, courts have been asked to determine whether law licenses are (a) provided by state agencies or (b) funded by appropriated funds from the state.33