+ All Categories
[…] The California Code further provides that when a public utility "is engaged or is about to engage in construction work without having secured from the [CPUC] a certificate of public convenience and necessity as required by this arti- cle, the [CPUC] may . . . order. . . the public utility complained of to cease and desist from such construction . . . ."281 A plain reading of the statutory language

276. City of Philadelphia v. New Jersey, 437 U.S. 617 (1978). 277. Hunt v. Wash. State Apple Adver. Comrn'n, 432 U.S. 333 (1977). 278. Section 216(a) states that a "public utility" includes a gas corporation "where the service is per-

formed for, or the commodity is delivered to, the public or any portion thereof." CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE 5 216 (2004 & Supp. 2005). Whenever a gas corporation performs such service, under 5 216(b) it "is a public utility subject to the jurisdiction, control, and regulation of the [CPUC] and the provisions of this part [of the Califor- nia Public Utilities Code]."