+ All Categories
[…] The Court found that the first category, although the most intrusive of the PURPAYs provisions, simply pre-empted conflicting state enactments in the tra- ditional way.219 In general, so long as there is a valid exercise of commerce power, "the Federal Government may displace state regulation even though this serves to 'curtail or prohibit the States' prerogatives to make legislative choices

- --

others similarly situated, affects interstate or foreign commerce)). 214. FERC V. Mississippi, 456 U.S. 742, 754 (1982). 215. 16 U.S.C. § 2601 (2000). Congress found that the protection of public health, safety, welfare, and

national security and "the proper exercise of congressional authority under the Constitution to regulate inter- state commerce" require a program for increased electric energy conservation, energy efficiency, equitable re- tail electric rates, and improved wholesale distribution. Id.

216. FERC, 456 U.S. at 756-757 (footnote omitted). 217. Id. at 757. 218. FERC, 456 U.S. 742,758. 219. Id. at 759.