+ All Categories
[…] The CPUC argued that SES's proposed operations would make it a public utility under California Public Utilities Code (California Code) sections 2 16, 221,222, 227, and 228.278 Under section 1001 of that code, a public utility is re- quired to apply for and receive a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the CPUC prior to commencing construction of its facilities.279 The CPUC protested SES's application to the FERC on the ground that SES had not fully complied with this aspect of California law.280

Section 1005 of the California Public Utilities Code provides: The [CPUC] may, with or without hearing, issue the certificate as prayed for, or re- fuse to issue it, or issue it for the construction of a portion only . . . and may attach to the exercise of the rights granted by the certificate such terms and conditions . . . as in its judgment the public convenience and necessity require; provided, however, upon timely application for a hearing . . . the commission, before issuing or refusing to issue the certificate, shall hold a hearing thereon.