+ All Categories
[…] New Jersey, 437 U.S. 617 (1978). 277. Hunt v. Wash. State Apple Adver. Comrn'n, 432 U.S. 333 (1977). 278. Section 216(a) states that a "public utility" includes a gas corporation "where the service is per-

formed for, or the commodity is delivered to, the public or any portion thereof." CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE 5 216 (2004 & Supp. 2005). Whenever a gas corporation performs such service, under 5 216(b) it "is a public utility subject to the jurisdiction, control, and regulation of the [CPUC] and the provisions of this part [of the Califor- nia Public Utilities Code]."

279. Section 1001 states that "no . . . gas corporation. . . shall begin the construction of a . . . plant, or system, or of any extension thereof, without having first obtained from the [CPUC] a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction." CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE 5 I001 (1994 & Supp. 2005).

280. In its protest, the CPUC clarified that its assertion of jurisdiction does not constitute a determination on the merits of the proposed LNG facility at the Port of Long Beach, California.