+ All Categories
[…] 26 Id. §554(a).

27 Presumably, the licensee will want the debtor-licensor to assume the license (and assign it to any purchaser of related business assets, if applicable).

28 Section 10 of the Lanham Act prohibits “assignments in gross,” i.e., the sale of a trademark and assignment of related rights without the goodwill with which they are associated. See 15 U.S.C. §1060(a) (“A registered mark ... shall be assignable with the good will of the business in which the mark is used, or with that part of the good will of the business connected with the use of and symbolized by the mark”); §1060(a)(4) (an assignment in violation of this mandate is void). But if the entire business is sold as a going concern, the trademark transfers as a matter of course, even in the absence of an explicit provision for such transfer. Automated Prods., Inc., 1994 WL 513626, at *9 (N.D. Ill.