+ All Categories
[…] Mabey (In re Cajun Elec. Power Co-op., Inc.), 230 B.R. 693 (Bankr. M.D. La. 1999); In re Cardinal Indus., Inc., 116 B.R. 964 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 1990); In re Superior Toy & Mfg. Co., Inc., 1995 WL 276024 (N.D. Ill. May 9, 1995).

68 Noted that this strategy does not run afoul of the rule that a debtor cannot unilaterally contract away its authority to assume or reject an executory contract. See In re Trans World Airlines, Inc., No. 01-0056, 2001 Bankr. LEXIS 267 (Bankr. D. Del. Mar. 12, 2001).

69 See, e.g., In re Computer Commons, Inc., 824 F.2d 725 (9th Cir. 1987).

70 Cal. Evid. Code §622 (“The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto.”).

71 See 11 U.S.C. §547.

72 For instance California’s commercial code states that a “[s]ecurity interest” means an interest in personal property ... which secures payment or performance of an obligation. Cal. Com. Code §1201(b)(35) (emphasis added).

73 See Official Comments, U.C.C. §9-106.