+ All Categories
[…] App.-Dallas 1999, no pet. h.), the court held that a guarantor could not waive a creditor’s “good faith” requirement under TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE (UCC) § 1.102(c).

(2) The New Definition of Statutory “Good Faith”.

Under the most recent amendments to the TEXAS BUSINESS & COMMERCE CODE (UCC) effective September 1, 2003, Article 1.203 was been removed and the definition of “good faith” was expanded to apply beyond Article 2 and to also address “commercial reasonableness” in addition to “honesty in fact.”

- 16 -

The newly amended TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE (UCC) §1.201(20) provides that “Good Faith, except as otherwise provided in Article 51, means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”

Additionally, since the amendments removed former Section 1.203, the other amended Articles each specifically adopt the new broader definition of “good faith.” See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE (UCC) §3.103(a)(4), §4A.105(a)(6), §8.102(a)(10), and §9.102(a)(43).