+ All Categories
[…] 37. Plaintiff has sponsored the Project in order to facilitate foreign direct investment, job creation, and economic growth in the greater Washington D.C./Baltimore area, m

7 4837-6517-2029, v. 1

JoeW
Highlight

Case 1:16-cv-09505-GBD Document 1 Filed 12/09/16 Page 8 of 11

furtherance of the goals of the EB-5 program, but cannot proceed with confidence in the absence of a decision concerning the acceptability of the Project's documents.

38. Plaintiff has invested substantial time, effort and money into seeking amendment of its designation as a regional center.

39. According to 8 U.S. C. §1571(b), "[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application, except that a petition for a nonimmigrant visa under section 1184(c) of this title should be processed not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition."

40. According to information published by Defendant USCIS, as of July 31,2016, the average processing time for an I-924 petition was approximately 11 months.