+ All Categories
[…] See Office of the Inspector General, "A Review of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service's Alien Security Checks," November, 2005; USCIS Fact Sheet "Immigration Security Checks -How and Why the Process Works," April25, 2006. What security checks are performed on the principals of a regional center is not publicly available information, and it is not certain whether Defendants conduct any checks at all. In either case, security checks should not be a cause of delay.

63. Defendant USCIS is an administrative agency subject to 5 U.S. C. § 555(b), which provides " [ w ]ith due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it." (Emphasis added).

64. Completing security checks and adjudicating I-924 applications are purely routine and ministerial duties performed on a daily basis by Defendants.