Local Gov. Code, Chapter 283:
[…] alley, highway or grounds of the city by any telegraph, telephone, electric light, …, gas company, or any other character of
public utility without first obtaining the consent of the governing authorities expressed by ordinance and upon paying such
compensation as may be prescribed and upon such condition as may be provided by any such ordinance….”; Tex. Trans.
Code, § 311.001. General Authority of Home-rule Municipality. “(a) A home-rule municipality has exclusive control over
and under the public highways, streets, and alleys of the municipality. …”; Tex. Trans. Code § 311.071. Authority to Grant
Franchise “... (b) The authority to grant a franchise is the exclusive authority of the governing body”; Tex. Utilities Code, §
14.008. “This title does not restrict the rights and powers of a municipality to grant or refuse a franchise to use the streets
and alleys in the municipality or to make a statutory charge for that use.” Tex. Utilities Code, Section 54.205.
“Municipality’s Right to Control Access.” “This title does not restrict a municipality's historical right to control and receive
reasonable compensation for access to the municipality's public streets, alleys, or rights-of-way or to other public property.”