Local Gov. Code, Chapter 283:
[…] Code, § 311.001. General Authority of Home-rule Municipality. “(a) A home-rule municipality has exclusive control over
and under the public highways, streets, and alleys of the municipality. …”; Tex. Trans. Code § 311.071. Authority to Grant
Franchise “... (b) The authority to grant a franchise is the exclusive authority of the governing body”; Tex. Utilities Code, §
14.008. “This title does not restrict the rights and powers of a municipality to grant or refuse a franchise to use the streets
and alleys in the municipality or to make a statutory charge for that use.” Tex. Utilities Code, Section 54.205.
“Municipality’s Right to Control Access.” “This title does not restrict a municipality's historical right to control and receive
reasonable compensation for access to the municipality's public streets, alleys, or rights-of-way or to other public property.”
See also, Southwestern Bell v. City of El Paso and the El Paso County Water Improvement District, Number 1, 168 Fed.
Supp. 2nd 640, 648 (2001) a city, unlike the water district, is “not limited in terms of their ability to “control and receive