Local Gov. Code, Chapter 283:
[…] neutrality and nondiscriminatory application” of the definitions the PUC deleted the requirement for a
“circuit” switch so that the rules were “technologically” neutral between traditional “circuit” switches
and (the then) new “packet” switched voice services.56 The PUC also laid out a guiding principle in
these reviews that "functionality, rather than technology, is the threshold” as a key concept in any
modifications to the definitions.57
53 S.B. 5, 79th Legislature, 2nd Called Special Session, effective Sept. 1, 2005. (“SB 5”), Section 28 of SB 5 amended
Chapter 283, § 283.002 (2) to expand the definition of a CTP to include not only a PUCT certificated telecommunication
provider, but “a person that provides voice service” and added § 283.002 (7), a new definition of “voice service” to mean
“voice communications services provided through wireline facilities located at least in part the public right-of-way, without
regard to the delivery technology, including Internet protocol technology.”
54 Chapter 283, § 283.003. COMMISSION REVIEW. (a) Not later than September 1, 2002, the commission shall determine
whether changes in technology, facilities, or competitive or market conditions justify a modification in the commission-