Local Gov. Code, Chapter 283:
[…] based rights-of-way management regulations.44
The definition of the three categories of “access lines” was and is the basis in determining
access line counts and compensation.45
Books and Records: PUC rules require a close correlation between billing systems and access
line counts, 46 although as there is no specific PUC prescribed manner of accounting for access lines,
each CTP has developed its own procedures,
“Authorized Review”: An “Authorized review” is the statutory term of art for what has
historically been termed a “franchise fee compliance review” or audit. Chapter 283, § 283.056 (c) (3)
provides that a municipality is prohibited from “inspection of a provider's business records except to
the extent necessary to conduct an authorized review of the provider to ensure compliance with the
access line reporting requirements of this chapter…” PUC Subst. Rule § 26.469 outlines the procedure
in conducting a municipal authorized review of access line reporting of a CTP.
2. PUC’s Bright Line Excluding Long Distance, Cable and Wireless Network
Services as outside the framework of Chapter 283, even if CTPs: