Local Gov. Code, Chapter 283:
[…] 14 Fleming v. Houston Lighting and Power, 143 S.W.2d 923, 924 (Tex. 1940) (“Fleming II”) citing St. Louis v. Western
Union Tel. Co., 148 U.S. 92 (1893)” (“U.S. Sup. Ct., 1893 St. Louis”).
15 Tex. Atty. Gen. Op. H-1265 (1978) (State agencies must pay the municipal charge on telephone bills, as it is a rental
payment, there is no “tax” exemption); Tex. Atty Gen. Op. JM-16 (1983) (municipal fee may be passed through to the
county as a customer as it is a rental payment; there is no “tax” exemption).
16 Acts 1975, 64th Leg., ch. 721. (“PURA 1975”), Tex. Civ. Stat. Art. 1446c, section 21, recodified in 1997 as Tex. Utilities
Code, § 14.008. “This title does not restrict the rights and powers of a municipality to grant or refuse a franchise to use the
streets and alleys in the municipality or to make a statutory charge for that use.” (Emphasis added.)
17 H.B. 2128, Acts of 1995, 75th leg., ch. 231, (“PURA 1995”), Adopted Tex. Civ. Stat. Art. 1446c-0, the Public Utility
Regulatory Act of 1995, now recodified in the Utilities Code, principally in Title 2, Public Utility Regulatory Act, Subtitle
C, Telecommunication Utilities.