Local Gov. Code, Chapter 283:
[…] Utilities
Code, § 14.008. “This title does not restrict the rights and powers of a municipality to grant or refuse a franchise to use the
streets and alleys in the municipality or to make a statutory charge for that use.” (Emphasis added.)
17 H.B. 2128, Acts of 1995, 75th leg., ch. 231, (“PURA 1995”), Adopted Tex. Civ. Stat. Art. 1446c-0, the Public Utility
Regulatory Act of 1995, now recodified in the Utilities Code, principally in Title 2, Public Utility Regulatory Act, Subtitle
C, Telecommunication Utilities.
18 1996 Federal Telecommunication Act (47 U.S.C. § 151, et seq.) (“1996 FTA”).
19 PURA 1995, sec. 29, codified as Tex. Civ. Stat. Art. 1446c-O § 3.2555 (f), and recodified in 1997 in Tex. Utilities Code,
§ 54.205. “Municipality’s Right to Control Access.” “This title does not restrict a municipality's historical right to control
and receive reasonable compensation for access to the municipality's public streets, alleys, or rights-of-way or to other
public property.” (Emphasis added.) See also, Southwestern Bell v. City of El Paso and the El Paso County Water
Improvement District, Number 1, 168 Fed. Supp. 2nd 640, 648 (2001) a city, unlike the water district, is “not limited in