Local Gov. Code, Chapter 283:
[…] [facilities]…any city…shall have the power to direct any alteration in the erection or
location of said [facilities] … having first given company…opportunity to be heard…22
As the legislative grant to use the public-rights-of way for telegraph service (and later
telephone) 23 was amended and recodified over the course of the next 144 years, it was coupled with
that same parallel provision for cities, allowing the city to specify where the facilities are located.24
The condition on the grant to use the right-of-way for telephone and telegraph service is now codified
as Tex. Utilities Code, § 181.082 with virtually the same phrase from 1871: that the use of the streets
must be “in a manner that does not inconvenience the public in the use of the road…” Similarly, the
parallel city rights to specify facility location, as in 1871, are now codified in Tex. Utilities Code, §
181.089, which still provides that a city “may ... by ordinance …. specify the…location of the