Local Gov. Code, Chapter 283:
[…] of the Act) to obtain an additional or modified franchise in connection with the provision of broadband Internet access
service, or to pay any new franchising fees in connection with the provision of such services.”
18
2005 to include any “person that provides voice service” “through wireline facilities located at least in
part the public right-of-way, without regard to the delivery technology, including Internet protocol
technology.”53
D. PUC clarification and modification of the definition of “access line” and “categories”
2003-2010.
The PUC has statutory authority in Chapter 283, § 283.003 (b) to review and “modify the
definition of ‘access line’ and the categories of access lines as necessary to ensure competitive
neutrality and nondiscriminatory application and to maintain consistent levels of compensation, as
annually increased by growth in access lines and consumer price index, as applicable, to the
municipalities.”54
And by Chapter 283, § 283.003 (c) the PUC is required to make the determination on whether
to “modify the definition of ‘access line’ and the categories of access lines” at least once every three
years.”
The PUC has had several such “access line” redefinition proceedings since 2000, with the last
one concluding in 2010.55 Some resulted in changes, some did not. The significant ones will be
commented on below.