Local Gov. Code, Chapter 283:
[…] R. §26.465(i) requires CTP records are to be maintained “in a
manner which allows for easy identification and review.”
16
providers, who may be CTPs, but whose lines do not meet the definition of access lines.
Compensation from these providers will continue outside the framework of HB 1777.”47
In the PUC Access Line Counting Rule Order, Dec. 1999, the PUC determined lines to wireless
networks were also excluded as not being “interoffice transport”.
“… the commission believes that wireless lines must be excluded for the following
reasons: first, the Local Government Code §283.002(6) states that, "the term (public
right-of-way) does not include the airwaves above a right-of-way with regard to
wireless telecommunications." By excluding the airways from the definition of the
ROW, the Legislature specifically excluded the "last mile" of the wireless network from
the application of HB 1777. Next, each element of the definition of "access line" refers