Local Gov. Code, Chapter 283:
[…] landowner may manage its property and control and grant access or not, at the landowners’ discretion,
3 Tex. Civ. Statutes, art. 1175 “A home-rule municipality has the following powers: 1. To prohibit the use of any street,
alley, highway or grounds of the city by any telegraph, telephone, electric light, …, gas company, or any other character of
public utility without first obtaining the consent of the governing authorities expressed by ordinance and upon paying such
compensation as may be prescribed and upon such condition as may be provided by any such ordinance….”; Tex. Trans.
Code, § 311.001. General Authority of Home-rule Municipality. “(a) A home-rule municipality has exclusive control over
and under the public highways, streets, and alleys of the municipality. …”; Tex. Trans. Code § 311.071. Authority to Grant
Franchise “... (b) The authority to grant a franchise is the exclusive authority of the governing body”; Tex. Utilities Code, §