+ All Categories
[…] clauses regarding local laws outside of such programs.

States with Savings Clauses

At least 14 states give their local governments a right to “act locally” on air

pollution. The states are Arizona,10 California,11 Indiana,12 Iowa,13 Kentucky,14 Maine,15

Maryland,16 Michigan,17 New York,18 Ohio,19 Oklahoma,20 Pennsylvania,21 Tennessee22

and Utah.23

Arizona – the “don’t tread on me” state24 – has one of the more novel approaches

to the state/local power dynamic. In the general provisions of their state environmental

code, A.R.S. § 49-112(A) provides:

When authorized by law, a county may adopt a rule, ordinance or other regulation that is more stringent than or in addition to a provision of this title or rule adopted by the director or any board or commission authorized to adopt rules pursuant to this title if all of the following conditions are met: 1. The rule, ordinance or other regulation is necessary to address a peculiar

local condition. 2. There is credible evidence that the rule, ordinance or other regulation is

either:

10 A.R.S. § 49-479. 11 Cal Health & Saf Code §§ 41508 & 42708. 12 Ind. Code § 13-17-12-1. 13 Iowa Code § 455B.145. 14 KRS § 77.170. 15 38 M.R.S. § 597. 16 Md. Environment Code § 2-104. 17 MCLS § 324.5542. 18 NY CLS ECL § 19-0709. 19 Ohio Rev. Code § 3704.11. 20 27A Okl.