LOCAL REGULATION OF MINERAL EXPLORATION
[…] define and empower local water districts. See generally, Hubert, Senate Bill 1, The First Big and Bold Step Toward
Meeting Texas’ Future Water Needs, 30 T. TECH L. REV. 53 (1999)
24 127783.1
The general authority of general law water districts is defined in Chapter 49 of the Water
Code. The power of water districts derives from the Texas Constitution. 96
Under this authority,
the Legislature created a framework for establishment of water districts, and in particular
underground water districts, with very broad regulatory reach. Under Section 49.211 of the Water
Code, water districts have the “functions, powers, authority, rights and duties that will permit the
accomplishment of the purposes for which it is created or the purposes authorized by the
Constitution, this Code or any other law.” Even in light of the specific purposes of water
districts, a broader grant of authority is hard to envision. Water Districts are given the power of
eminent domain and are authorized to condemn property in compliance with Chapter 21 of the