LOCAL REGULATION OF MINERAL EXPLORATION
[…] surrounding area and was a nuisance); Bearden v. City of Tulsa, 821 P.2d 394, 396 (Okla. Civ. App. Div. 2 1991)
(ruling that removal of property owner’s vehicles from yard was not unconstitutional taking because placement
equipment, vehicles and trash constituted public nuisance in violation of city health ans safety standards).
18 127783.1
4. Regulation to Protect Public Water Supplies
Any city may, and all cities with populations of over 5,000 are required to, establish a
water pollution control and abatement program.72
Under §26.177 of the Texas Water Code, a
city has broad latitude to regulate (in cooperation with TNRCC) for water pollution control and
abatement areas "within its extraterritorial jurisdiction which in the judgment of the city should
be included to enable the city to achieve [its] objectives for the area within its territorial
jurisdiction."73
The plan must be submitted to the Texas Natural Resources Conservation
Commission for review and approval.74
Given the relationship between oil and gas drilling
activities and protection of groundwater, a city's ability to regulate in this area is difficult to deny.