LOCAL REGULATION OF MINERAL EXPLORATION
[…] 101
Tex. Water Code Ann. Section 36.113 (Vernon 1999). 102
Cf. Trail Enterprises Inc. v. City of Houston, 957 S.W.2d 625 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th
Dist.] 1997, rev.
denied), cert. denied, -- U.S. --, 119 S. Ct. 802, 142 L.Ed. 2d 663 (1998). 103
Because virtually the entire body of law relating to condemnation and inverse condemnation arises out of actions
taken by cities, the body of this section will relate to actions that have or may be taken by cities, though the
principles may apply with equal force to water districts or other political bodies.
26 127783.1
A. Direct Condemnation
Direct condemnation, in which a city takes property for public use, is a generally well
understood concept.104
Section 251.001 of the Local Government Code authorizes municipalities
to "exercise the right of eminent domain for public purpose to acquire public or private property
whether located inside or outside the municipality for any of the purposes [designated in the
statute]."105
Thus, a city can condemn and acquire privately-owned property for streets, public
works and facilities, but is required to pay just compensation to the dispossessed owner.106
Direct