LOCAL REGULATION OF MINERAL EXPLORATION
[…] approaches population centers.100
The degree to which the regulatory authority of water districts
will be upheld by Courts has not been tested. Given the enabling statutes and their stated
underlying purposes, it seems likely that their rules and actions will be afforded the same degree
of deference as is afforded city ordinances.
96
Tex. Const. Art. III, Section 52 and Art. XVI, Section 59. 97
Tex. Water Code Ann. Se. 49.222 (Vernon 1999). 98
See Tex. Water Code Ann. Sections 35.007-35.008 and 36.001 (Vernon Supp. 2000)(with consent of the city). 99
Tex. Water Code Ann. Sections 54.001, 54.021 and 54.030 (Vernon 1999). 100
Tex. Water Code Ann. Section 49.452 (Vernon Supp. 2000) requires that “[A]ny person who proposes to sell or
convey real property located in a district created under this title or by a special Act of the legislature … and which
district includes less than all the territory in at least one county and which, if located within the corporate area of a
city, includes less than 75 percent of the incorporated area of the city or which is locate outside the corporate area of
a city in whole or in substantial part, must first give to the purchaser the written notice provided in this Section.” A
purchaser who is not given the statutory notice required by the foregoing section may recover all costs associated
with the purchase and seek recission of the sale or recover statutory damages not to exceed $5000.00 and attorneys
fees.