+ All Categories
[…] There are certain “things to know” with respect to all three of these segments of the child find duty. A. The IDEA’s Overall Child Find Language The IDEA and its regulations require all states to have policies and procedures in place to ensure that all children with disabilities within that state who are in need of special education and related services are “identified, located and evaluated.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(a)(i). This includes children with disabilities who are homeless or wards of the state and children attending private schools. In addition, the regulations note that “[c]hild find also must include— (1) Children who are suspected of being a child with a disabilityand in need of special education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade; and
Transcript
Page 1: LOCATION, EVALUATION AND IDENTIFICATION: … › wp-content › ...LOCATION, EVALUATION AND IDENTIFICATION: EVERYTHING LEGAL YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT CHILD FIND Julie J. Weatherly Resolutions

1 | P a g e

LOCATION, EVALUATION AND IDENTIFICATION: