+ All Categories
[…] negligence claim. Likewise, in Scheetz v. Kentwood, Inc., 123 Ohio App.3d 20, 2003-Ohio-

1209, the Eleventh Appellate District found that for an individual to recover on a claim of breach

of statutory duty, he must be within the class for whose benefit the statute was enacted.

Therefore, persons who do not suffer from a covered disability cannot recover for a violation of

the ADA. The court did not analyze whether an allegedly defective ramp created a duty of care

owed to a non-disabled individual.

' The Stewart majority opinion cited to R.C. 3781.111 as support for the decision that theADA guidelines create a duty owed to the plaintiff, a non-disabled person. However, R.C.3781.111, like the ADA, applies exclusively to the creation of "standards and rules to facilitatethe reasonable access and use by all persons with a disability." R.C. 3781.111(A) (emphasisadded).