+ All Categories
[…] DCFS policy and practice are consistent with the requirements for detention.

4

Bureau of State Audits: DCFS Response 2 March 16, 2012

Page 68: Los Angeles County Department of Children and Family Services … · 2012-03-28 · this audit report concerning the Department of Children and Family Services (department), the department

63California State Auditor Report 2011-101.2

March 2012

Regarding the term “placement,” WIC 361.3(a) instructs that when a child is removed from the parents pursuant to WIC 361, “...preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative.” Thus “placement” occurs at the time the court removes custody from the parent at the WIC 361 disposition hearing.

WIC 361.4 establishes the legal standard for placing a child with a relative or NREFM. That standard reads: