+ All Categories
[…] A child may be temporarily placed in the home even when it has been determined that an individual has resided in another state in the past five years, pending the receipt of the information from the other state(s).

Such directive is consistent with the provisions of WIC 309(d). Please note that DCFS adds the additional requirement of checking CWS/CMS prior to detention in an effort to ensure the safest and most well informed placement decision possible.

DCFS policy is also in accord with the exclusion from foster care licensure contained in Health and Safety Code section 1505(l)(1) which reads as follows:

1505(l) “(1) Any home of a relative caregiver of children who are placed by a juvenile court, supervised by the county welfare or probation department, and the placement of whom is approved according to subdivision (d) of Section 309 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.”

The legislature recognizes that DCFS has a mandate to detain children with relatives if possible, and permits an expedited procedure for the purpose of the initial emergency detention. DCFS policy and practice are consistent with the requirements for detention.

4