+ All Categories
[…] However, the guidelines do not conform to FMCSA regulations with respect to establishing minimum limits for small freight vehicles or cargo insurance. Additionally, the guidelines do not specify a weight threshold at which the minimum limits apply. The guidelines require restricted carriers (i.e., property carriers other than household goods carriers) to maintain weight-differentiated minimum limits of $5,000 for cargo of three tons or less and $10,000 for cargo greater than three tons.

Texas Department of Motor Vehicles The Texas Transportation Code at Section 643.101(b) references FMCSA’s regulations in order to establish a ceiling for its minimum limits of financial responsibility. The regulation requires the following:

“Except as provided in 643.1015, the department by rule may set the amount of liability insurance required at an amount that does not exceed the amount required for a motor carrier under a federal regulation adopted under 49 U.S.C. Section 13906(a)(1).”

The Texas Department of Vehicles (TxDMV) has established financial responsibility requirements with minimum limits below FMCSA’s minimum limits. Household goods carriers are required to meet a weight-differentiated CSL requirement.