+ All Categories
[…] “(b) Public Liability and Property Damage Coverage. The minimum amounts for public liability and property damage coverage shall be those contained in Title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 387”

Colorado State Patrol

The Colorado State Patrol is responsible for setting intrastate for-hire financial responsibility requirements pursuant to C.R.S §42-4-235(4) (a) which provides that:

“the chief of the Colorado State Patrol shall adopt rules for………financial responsibility, insurance… except that rules regarding financial responsibility and insurance do not apply to a commercial vehicle as defined in subsection (1) of this section that is also

63 N.M. Code R. § 18.3.3.10 D and N.M. Code R. § 18.3.3.10 E. Although the New Mexico Public Regulation Commission’s regulation is to track FMCSA’s minimum limits financial responsibility requirement, it has adopted a $50,000 per shipper cargo insurance requirement.

Page 46: M CARRIER FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY REPORT TO …...MOTOR CARRIER FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY REPORT TO CONGRESS. Pursuant to Section 5517 of the . Fixing America’s Surface Transportation

38

subject to regulation by the public utilities commission under article 10.1 of title 40, C.R.S.”