No. 18-3317
[…] previously resolved against him, an administrative law judge must conduct a de
novo weighing of the evidence relevant to the remaining elements, regardless of
whether any of that evidence is newly submitted.”); Arkansas Coals, Inc. v.
Lawson, 739 F.3d 309, 314 (6th Cir. 2014).
2. Entitlement date
The date for the commencement of benefits on an awarded claim, known as
the “entitlement date,” is determined by regulation.
The main provision is found at 20 C.F.R. § 725.503, entitled “Date from
which benefits are payable.”1 It prescribes two alternative means for determining
1 Section 725.503(b) states, in pertinent part, “[b]enefits are payable to a miner who is entitled beginning with the month of onset of total disability due to pneumoconiosis arising out of coal mine employment. Where the evidence does not establish the month of onset, benefits shall be payable to such miner beginning with the month during which the claim was filed.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.503(b).
8
the entitlement date. First, the adjudicator must consider whether the medical
evidence establishes the month in which the miner became totally disabled due to
pneumoconiosis. This is called the “onset date.”