No. 18-3317
[…] JA 126 n.13. It observed that
although Dalton “dealt with an initial claim filed in 1999, and held that an [ALJ]
permissibly found, based on medical evidence, that the onset date of the miner’s
total disability due to pneumoconiosis was in 1991 . . . Dalton did not involve a
subsequent claim, [and] there were no prior decisions and findings to prevent the
[ALJ] from making such a finding[.]” Id.
SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT
The Court should affirm the Board’s decision to change the entitlement date
to August 2012, the month in which Coleman filed his current claim. Section
725.503(b) provides that “[w]here the evidence does not establish the month of
onset, benefits shall be payable to such miner beginning with the month during
which the claim was filed.” The ALJ erred in finding that the evidence established
March 2008 as the month of the onset of total disability due to pneumoconiosis.
Coleman’s prior denial in September 2008 necessarily established that he was not
totally disabled by pneumoconiosis six months earlier. That finding may not be