No. 18-3317
[…] The
ALJ erred in relying on Dr. Forehand’s 2008 medical report to establish an onset
date of total disability due to pneumoconiosis because that report was rejected in
the prior denied claim, and the prior denial definitively established that Coleman
was not then totally disabled by pneumoconiosis. Because no other evidence
affirmatively establishes when Coleman became totally disabled by
pneumoconiosis (the onset date),6 the Board properly employed the default date,
the month Coleman filed his subsequent claim, as the entitlement date.
Section 725.503 governs entitlement date findings. It provides that
“[w]here the evidence does not establish the month of onset, benefits shall be
payable to such miner beginning with the month during which the claim was
filed.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.503(b). To establish the onset date, it is not enough to
prove total disability; the evidence must establish total disability due to
pneumoconiosis. Edmiston v. F & R Coal Co., 14 Black Lung Rep. 1-65, 1-69
(Ben. Rev. Bd. 1990); see also Rochester & Pittsburgh Coal Co. v.