+ All Categories
[…] 112

Page 120: MAINE STATE LEGISLATURElldc.mainelegislature.org/Open/Rpts/kf4943_z99m327_1989.pdf• Bureau of Employee Relations • State Employee Health Insurance Program • State Civil Service

STATE EMPLOYEE HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM

Purpose and Responsibilities

The State Employee Health Insurance Program is that part of Maine State government which is responsible for administering various employee health insurance programs. Current Maine law ( 5 MRSA §286) authorizes the Commissioner of the Department of Administration to administer the employee health insurance program "through offices, systems, consultants and staff necessary to provide cost effective, accessible and responsible services to eligible employees and retirees."

History

Prior to 1968, state government did not provide or administer health insurance programs for state employees. Instead, employees enrolled at their own cost in health insurance programs that were carried by the Maine State Employee Association.