+ All Categories
[…] 35. We recommend that the Department of Corrections• Bureau of Youth Corrections adopt and implement a state­wide classification instrument and/or system to screen

73

Page 91: MAINE STATE LEGISLATURElldc.mainelegislature.org/Open/Rpts/hv9105_m2m34_1989.pdfagencies, probation staff, law enforcement officers, public prosecutors, defense attorneys, educators,

for ri sit and assist in 1 ong range program planning for the individual offender.

Discussion

Section 3311 of the Maine Juvenile Code states:

Unless waived by the court, the Department of Corrections shall make a social study and prepare a written report on every juvenile adjudicated as having committed a juvenile crime and shall present that report to the juvenile court prior to that juvenile•s dispositional hearing. The person who prepared the report may be ordered to appear, as provided in subsection 1.

In the course of our year long study, we discovered that

many of the juvenile courts were not aware of the above

requirement and, indeed, felt that if they had had such

a report, they might not have felt it necessary to ask

for an observation and assessment through other

channels.