+ All Categories
[…] Title 36 contains provisions requiring confidentiality for both tax records generally (§ 191) and ETIF records specifically (§ 6760). Section 191 makes it unlawful for any person who has been permitted to receive a copy of a tax return (in part or in whole), or other information provided pursuant to the Title, to divulge any information contained in those documents. This information is referred to as confidential taxpayer information.

5 GAO, Tax Expenditures: Background and Evaluations Questions and Criteria, GAO-13-

167SP (Washington, D.C.: November 29, 2012)

From Title 36 § 191 -

“Except as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for any person who,

pursuant to this Title, has been permitted to receive or view any portion

of the original or a copy of any report, return or other information

provided pursuant to this Title to divulge or make known in any manner

any information set forth in any of those documents or obtained from

examination or inspection under this Title of the premises or property of

any taxpayer. This prohibition applies to both state tax information and

federal tax information filed as part of a state tax return.”

There are a number of

conflicting statutes that

make it unclear which ETIF

data is confidential and

which ETIF data may be

provided to the Legislature

and released to the public

to support transparency.