+ All Categories
[…] ETIF’s Classification as a Tax Expenditure

Although ETIF is considered a tax expenditure, it does not seem to clearly meet the definition of a tax expenditure program or have the characteristics of a typical one. Title 36 § 199-A(2) defines a tax expenditure as “any provision of state law that results in the reduction of tax revenue due to special exclusions, exemptions, deductions, credits, preferential rates or deferral of tax liability.” MRS includes ETIF in its biennial tax expenditure report on the basis of this definition. However, ETIF does not directly impact participants’ tax rates or liabilities, and the program is not administered consistent with other tax expenditures.