Date post: | 14-Oct-2014 |
[…] unless the applicable administrative rules require, or permit the spouse to require, that the trustee
provide the required beneficial enjoyment by payments to the spouse out of other assets of the
trust.15
Almost all form book QTIP Trusts expressly import the requirement from the regulations
that the surviving spouse must have the power to convert unproductive property to income
producing property. Often Credit Shelter Trusts are candidates for the Illinois QTIP election,
although such trusts routinely do not have such required language. The second paragraph of 35
ILCS 405/2 (b-1), provides that for Illinois QTIPs “the trustee may not retain non-income
producing assets for more than a reasonable amount of time without the consent of the surviving
spouse.” This is a direct attempt to import the QTIP “all income” requirement for trusts which
were never originally drafted to qualify for QTIP treatment in the first place. Query whether a tax
statute can constructively reform a trust if nonspousal remainder beneficiaries object to this
provision?