Date post: | 14-Oct-2014 |
[…] QTIP Election
2009 $3,500,000 $2,000,000 $1,500,000
2010 $5,000,000 N/A N/A
2011 $5,000,000 $2,000,000 $3,000,000
2012 $5,120,000 $3,500,000 $1,620,000
2013 $5,240,000 $4,000,000 $1,240,000
2014 $5,370,000 $4,000,000 $1,370,000
2015 $5,500,000 $4,000,000 $1,500,000
2016 $5,630,000 $4,000,000 $1,630,000
2017 $5,770,000 $4,000,000 $1,770,000
2018 $5,910,000 $4,000,000 $1,910,000
2019 $6,050,000 $4,000,000 $2,050,000
2020 $6,200,000 $4,000,000 $2,200,000
1 - 37
-1- -2- -3-
2021 $6,350,000 $4,000,000 $2,350,000
2022 $6,500,000 $4,000,000 $2,500,000
1. The Illinois Statutory Scheme.
35 ILCS 405/3 (c) provides that for estates of persons dying on or after January 1, 2003,
the amount of the Illinois estate tax is the “state tax credit, as defined in Section 2 of this Act,
reduced by the amount determined by multiplying the state tax credit with respect to the taxable
transfer by the percentage which he gross value of the transferred property not having a tax situs
in Illinois bears to the gross value of the total transferred property.”
. 35 ILCS 405/2 defines the term “state tax credit" to mean:
(b) For persons dying after December 31, 2005 and on or before December 31,
2009, and for persons dying after December 31, 2010, an amount equal to the full credit