+ All Categories
[…] This process is known more generally as releasing defendants on their own recognizance, abbreviated as an OR release. The alternative to an OR release is bail, a financial deposit made by the defendant to the court, in the form of money, a bond issued by a bail bondsman, or another method, which is supposed to guarantee the defendant’s court appearances, and is forfeited in the event of a failure to appear, or other violations of a court’s release order. A judge’s release decision is governed by State law. Penal Code Section 1275 states:

“In setting, reducing, or denying bail, the judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at trial or hearing of the case. The public safety shall be the primary consideration.”

The section further states that injuries to victims, threats to victims and/or witnesses, use of deadly weapons and the use of controlled substances should be part of evaluating the seriousness of the offense.