+ All Categories
[…] Stat. § 112.3142(1) (2013) (defining “constitutional officer” to include: “the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Attorney General, the Chief Financial Officer, the Commissioner of Agriculture, state attorneys, public defenders, sheriffs, tax collectors, property appraisers, supervisors of elections, clerks of the circuit court, county commissioners, district school board members, and superintendents of schools”).

24 Fla. Stat. § 129.01(1) (2013). 25 Fla. Stat. § 129.01(2) (2013) (“The budget must be balanced, so that the total of the estimated receipts

available from taxation and other sources, including balances brought forward from prior fiscal years, equals the total of appropriations for expenditures and reserves.”).

26 Fla. Stat. § 129.03 (2013) (“The board of county commissioners shall receive and examine the tentative budget for each fund and, subject to the notice and hearing requirements . . .”).

27 Id.