+ All Categories
[…] 75 Fla. Stat. § 985.135(2) (2013) (“The department shall work cooperatively with substance abuse programs, mental health providers, law enforcement agencies, schools, health service providers, state attorneys, public defenders, and other agencies serving youth to establish juvenile assessment centers. Each current and newly established center shall be developed and modified through the local initiative of community agencies and local governments and shall provide a broad array of youth-related services appropriate to the needs of the community where the center is located.”).

76 Fla. Stat. § 985.688 (2013) (“A county or municipal government may establish and operate a juvenile detention facility in compliance with this section, if such facility is certified by the department.”).

77 § 985.686, Fla. Stat. (2014). 78 § 985.686(10), Fla. Stat. (2014). 79 § 985.686(3), (5), Fla. Stat. (2014). See, Okaloosa County etc. v. Department of Juvenile Justice, 131 So.

3d 818 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014). 80 Id. 81 Id.