+ All Categories
[…] county property not delegated to another “custodian.”34 This responsibility is ultimately vested in the board of county commissioners, and the property purchased by the board or by the county officers must comply with the board’s instructions.35

29 66-9 Fla. Op. Att’y Gen. (1966). 30 See Marriott Corp. v. Metropolitan Dade Cnty., 383 So.2d 662 (1980) (holding that the county was

obligated to follow competitive bidding standards requiring award to be made to lowest or best bidder and that the board of county commissioners may not simply approve a local biddee).

31 See general Fla. Stat. §287.055 (2013). 32 Fla. Stat. § 218.80 (2013) (“It is the intent of the Legislature that a local governmental entity shall

disclose all of the local governmental entity's permits or fees, including, but not limited to, all license fees, permit fees, impact fees, or inspection fees, payable by the contractor to the unit of government that issued the bidding documents or other request for proposal, unless such permits or fees are disclosed in the bidding documents or other request for proposal for the project at the time the project was let for bid. It is further the intent of the Legislature to prohibit local governments from halting construction to collect any undisclosed permits or fees which were not disclosed or included in the bidding documents or other request for proposal for the project at the time the project was let for bid.”).

33 Fla. Stat. § 121.051 (2013) 34 Fla. Stat. § 274.03 (2013) (“A governmental unit shall be primarily responsible for the supervision and

control of its property but may delegate to a custodian its use and immediate control and may require custody receipts.”).

35 60-18 Fla. Op. Att’y Gen.