+ All Categories
[…] 111 Fla. Stat. § 257.01 (2013) (“There is created and established the State Library which shall be located at

the capital. The State Library shall be administered by the Division of Library and Information Services of the Department of State.”).

112 Richard Grosso, Florida’s Growth Management Act: How Far We Have Come, and How Far We Have Yet to Go, 20 NOVA L. REV. 589, 591 (1996); Fla. Stat. § 163.3174 (2013) (“The governing body of each local government . . . shall designate and by ordinance establish a ‘local planning agency’ . . . [which] shall prepare the comprehensive plan or plan amendment after hearings to be held after public notice and shall make recommendations to the governing body regarding the adoption or amendment of the plan.”).

113 See Fla. Stat. § 163.3177 (2013) (containing the many elements that the comprehensive plan shall provide for the “orderly and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental, and fiscal development” of the county).

114 Grosso, supra note 112. 115 Fla.