+ All Categories
[…] 106 See generally Fla. Stat. § 388.261 (2013) (“Every county or district budgeting local funds to be used exclusively for the control of mosquitoes and other arthropods, under a plan submitted by the county or district and approved by the department, is eligible to receive state funds and supplies, services, and equipment on a dollar-for-dollar matching basis to the amount of local funds budgeted.”).

107 Fla. Stat. §388.201 (2013). 108 Fla. Stat. § 125.01(1)(f) (2013) (“Provide parks, preserves, playgrounds, recreation areas, libraries,

museums, historical commissions, and other recreation and cultural facilities and programs.”). 109 Fla. Stat. § 258.004(1) (2013) (“It shall be the duty of the Division of Recreation and Parks of the

Department of Environmental Protection to supervise, administer, regulate, and control the operation of all public parks, including all monuments, memorials, sites of historic interest and value, sites of archaeological interest and value owned, or which may be acquired, by the state, or to the operation, development, preservation, and maintenance of which the state may have made or may make contribution or appropriation of public funds.”).

110 See infra Part III.F; see also Fla.