+ All Categories
[…] “The Florida Mental Health Act” (also known as “The Baker Act”)96 was enacted to “reduce the occurrence, severity, duration, and disabling aspects of

88 HB 5301 (Fla. 2012). 89 Fla. Stat. § 154.306 (2013) (“Ultimate financial responsibility for treatment received at a participating

hospital or a regional referral hospital by a qualified indigent patient . . . is the obligation of the county of which the qualified indigent patient is a resident.”).

90 See Fla.