+ All Categories
[…] 70 FAC, FLORIDA COUNTY GOVERNMENT GUIDE 159 (2012). This new approach to a broader emergency

management program “was especially productive for Florida, given our high susceptibility to all forms of natural disasters (e.g., hurricanes, floods, wildland fires, tornadoes, etc.).” Id.

71 Fla. Stat. § 252.38 (2013) (“[E]ach county must establish and maintain such an emergency management agency and shall develop a county emergency management plan and program that is coordinated and consistent with the state comprehensive emergency management plan and program.”).

72 Fla. Stat. § 252.385 (2013) (“The local emergency management agency shall coordinate with these entities to ensure that designated [public shelter space] facilities are ready to activate prior to a specific hurricane or disaster.”).

73 Fla. Stat. § 381.0303(2)(b) (2013) (“County health departments shall, in conjunction with the local emergency management agencies, have the lead responsibility for coordination of the recruitment of health care practitioners to staff local special needs shelters.