+ All Categories
[…] administer a local pollution control program if it complies with this act.”). 122 Fla. Stat. § 403.706(1) (2013) (“The governing body of a county has the responsibility and power to

provide for the operation of solid waste disposal facilities to meet the needs of all incorporated and unincorporated areas of the county.”).

123 Fla. Stat. § 403.706(2)(a) (2013) (“Each county shall implement a recyclable materials recycling program that shall have a goal of recycling recyclable solid waste”).

124 See supra Part.III.F. 125 Fla. Stat. § 161.101 (2013) (“The local government in which the beach is located shall be responsible for

the balance of such [beach management and erosion control] costs.”). 126 Fla. Stat. § 403.0891 (2013) (“The department, the water management districts, and local governments

shall have the responsibility for the development of mutually compatible stormwater management programs.”). 127 Summary of the Clean Water Act, ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (last visited Apr. 17, 2014),

http://www2.epa.gov/laws-regulations/summary-clean-water-act. 128 Total Maximum Daily Loads, NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL LIBRARY (last visited Apr. 17, 2014),