+ All Categories
[…] 105 Fla. Stat. § 388.021 (2013) (“herefore, any city, town, or county, or any portion or portions thereof, whether such portion or portions include incorporated territory or portions of two or more counties in the state, may be created into a special taxing district for the control of arthropods under the provisions of this chapter.”) (emphasis added).

106 See generally Fla. Stat. § 388.261 (2013) (“Every county or district budgeting local funds to be used exclusively for the control of mosquitoes and other arthropods, under a plan submitted by the county or district and approved by the department, is eligible to receive state funds and supplies, services, and equipment on a dollar-for-dollar matching basis to the amount of local funds budgeted.”).

107 Fla. Stat. §388.201 (2013). 108 Fla. Stat. § 125.01(1)(f) (2013) (“Provide parks, preserves, playgrounds, recreation areas, libraries,

museums, historical commissions, and other recreation and cultural facilities and programs.”). 109 Fla.