+ All Categories
[…] hospital or a regional referral hospital by a qualified indigent patient . . . is the obligation of the county of which the qualified indigent patient is a resident.”).

90 See Fla. Stat. § 154.01 (2013) (providing that “[a] functional system of county health department services shall be established which shall include the following three levels of service and be funded as” environmental health services, communicable disease control services, and primary care services).

91 80-28 Fla. Op. Att’y Gen. (1980). 92 Fla. Stat. § 394.65 (2013). 93 77-97 Fla. Op. Att’y Gen. (1977); Fla. Stat. § 394.76(9) (2013) (“State funds for community alcohol and

mental health services shall be matched by local matching funds . . . . The governing bodies within a district or subdistrict shall be required to participate in the funding of alcohol and mental health services under the jurisdiction of such governing bodies. The amount of the participation shall be at least that amount which, when added to other available local matching funds, is necessary to match state funds.”).

94 Fla. Stat. § 394.76(3) (2013) (“All other contracted community alcohol and mental health services and programs, except as identified in s. 394.457(3), shall require local participation on a 75-to-25 state-to-local ratio.”).

95 Fla.