+ All Categories
[…] Also, the Federal Communications Commission is in the process of issuing proposed rules mandating a "text to 911" system on the states. See Press Release, FCC Proposes Action to Accelerate the Availability of Nationwide Text-to-911 (Dec. 12, 2012) and Text-to-911 Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, FCC 12-149

44 Fla. Stat. § 950.03 (2015) (“The keeper of the jail in each county within this state shall receive into his or her custody any prisoner who may be committed to the keeper’s charge under the authority of the United States and shall safely keep each prisoner”).

45 Fla. Stat. § 901.35 (2015) (“Upon a showing that reimbursement from the sources listed in subsection (1) is not available, the costs of medical care, treatment, hospitalization, and transportation shall be paid . . . [f]rom the general fund of the county in which the person was arrested”).

46 Art. VII, § 18(d), Fla. Const. 47 Fla. Stat. §§ 365.171-.173 (2013). 48 Fla. Stat. § 365.173(2)(c) (2013) (“Any county that receives funds . . . shall establish a fund to be used