+ All Categories
[…] 44 Fla. Stat. § 950.03 (2015) (“The keeper of the jail in each county within this state shall receive into his or her custody any prisoner who may be committed to the keeper’s charge under the authority of the United States and shall safely keep each prisoner”).

45 Fla. Stat. § 901.35 (2015) (“Upon a showing that reimbursement from the sources listed in subsection (1) is not available, the costs of medical care, treatment, hospitalization, and transportation shall be paid . . . [f]rom the general fund of the county in which the person was arrested”).

46 Art. VII, § 18(d), Fla. Const. 47 Fla. Stat. §§ 365.171-.173 (2013). 48 Fla. Stat. § 365.173(2)(c) (2013) (“Any county that receives funds . . . shall establish a fund to be used

exclusively for the receipt and expenditure of the revenues collected . . . All fees placed in the fund and any interest accrued shall be used solely for costs [related to 911]. The money collected and interest earned in this fund shall be appropriated for these purposes by the county commissioners and incorporated into the annual county budget.”).

49 Id.

Page 11: MANDATES ON COUNTIES IN FLORIDAfaca.fl-counties.com/sites/default/files/2016-12...This report aims to flesh out the myriad of which require mandates Florida’s counties to fund the

9

(Dec. 12, 2012).