+ All Categories
[…] 97 Fla. Stat. § 394.453 (2013). 98 93-49 Fla. Op. Att’y Gen. (1993) (“[A] a county is not primarily responsible for the payment of hospital

costs for the treatment of an involuntary Baker Act commitment. However, a county may be liable for such payments in the event a person in the county is arrested for a felony involving violence against another person, is taken to a receiving facility and specified sources for reimbursement are not available.”). A county shall also designate a single law enforcement agency to transport persons held under the Baker Act to treatment facilities. Fla. Stat. § 394.462 (2013).

99 Fla. Stat. § 406.50(5) (2013) (“If the anatomical board does not accept the unclaimed remains, the board of county commissioners or its designated county department of the county in which the death occurred or the remains were found may authorize and arrange for the burial or cremation of the entire remains.”).

100 91-87 Fla. Op. Att’y Gen. (1991). 101 Fla. Stat. § 406.08 (2013) (“Fees, salaries, and expenses may be paid from the general funds or any other

funds under the control of the board of county commissioners.”). 102 Id.