+ All Categories
[…] In general, any statutorily required legal notice, advertisement, or publication must be published in a newspaper: that has been in existence for at least one year,21 printed and published weekly or more often, contains at least one-quarter of its words in English, and is for sale to the general public.22

17 Shevin v. Byron, Harless, Schaffer, Reid and Associates, Inc., 379 So 2d 633 (Fla. 1980); Fla. Stat. § 119.01(1) (2013) (“It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person.”).

18 Fla. Const. art. VIII, § 1. 19 Notice must be published in a newspaper serving said county. See infra Part.III.A.iii (discussing the

several requirements when posting a notice within a newspaper is necessary). 20 Fla.