+ All Categories
[…] 36 Fla. Stat. § 125.01 (2013). 37 Fla. Stat. § 138.09 (2013) (“The county commissioners shall erect a courthouse as soon as possible and

provide suitable offices for all the county officers who are required by law to keep their offices at the courthouse at the place so selected as the county seat.”).

38 Fla. Const. art. V, § 14. 39 Id. 40 91-25 Fla. Op. Att’y Gen. (1991). 41 Id. (“Accordingly, I am of the opinion that the deletion of the word ‘jail’ in s. 138.09, F.S., does not remove

the responsibility of the county to provide for county prisoners.”); Fla.