+ All Categories
[…] respective county to exercise the powers to operate a port facility.131

I. Constitutional Officers

i. Salaries Chapter 145 of the Florida Statutes lays out the compensation requirements

for county officials set by the legislature.132 Each member of the board of county commissioners receives a salary “based on the population of his or her county.”133 Moreover, the legislature has also designed a system based on population to assign salaries to the other constitutional officer, which each officer’s respective county is required to fund.134

129 §163.3162(3)(c), F.S. (2014)

130 Fla. Stat. § 336.02(1)(a) (2013) (“The commissioners are invested with the general superintendence and control of the county roads and structures within their respective counties, and they may establish new roads, change and discontinue old roads, and keep the roads in good repair in the manner herein provided. They are responsible for establishing the width and grade of such roads and structures in their respective counties.”).

131 Fla. Stat. § 315.04 (2013). 132 Fla. Stat. § 145.012 (2013) (“This chapter applies to all officials herein designated in all counties of the