+ All Categories
[…] Stat. § 145.11 (2013) (laying out the salary requirements for the tax collector).

135 Fla. Stat. § 129.01 (2013). 136 Fla. Stat. § 129.03 (2013) (“On or before June 1 of each year, the sheriff, the clerk of the circuit court and

county comptroller, the tax collector . . . and the supervisor of elections shall each submit to the board of county commissioners a tentative budget for their respective offices for the ensuing fiscal year.”).

137 Fla. Stat. § 129.03 (2013) (“Upon receipt of the tentative budgets and completion of any revisions, the board shall prepare a statement summarizing all of the adopted tentative budgets. . . . The board shall cause this summary statement to be advertised one time in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county . . . The board shall hold public hearings to adopt tentative and final budgets”).

138 Art.V, § 16, Fla. Const.; Art. VIII, § 1(d), Fla. Const. 139 Fla. Stat. §§ 28.12, 125.17 (2014). 140 Id., § 136.06(1). 141 Fla. Stat. § 136.08 (2014).