+ All Categories
[…] It is further the intent of the Legislature to prohibit local governments from halting construction to collect any undisclosed permits or fees which were not disclosed or included in the bidding documents or other request for proposal for the project at the time the project was let for bid.”).

33 Fla. Stat. § 121.051 (2013) 34 Fla. Stat. § 274.03 (2013) (“A governmental unit shall be primarily responsible for the supervision and

control of its property but may delegate to a custodian its use and immediate control and may require custody receipts.”).

35 60-18 Fla. Op. Att’y Gen. (1960).

Page 9: MANDATES ON COUNTIES IN FLORIDAfaca.fl-counties.com/sites/default/files/2016-12...This report aims to flesh out the myriad of which require mandates Florida’s counties to fund the

7