+ All Categories
[…] A county shall also designate a single law enforcement agency to transport persons held under the Baker Act to treatment facilities. Fla. Stat. § 394.462 (2013).

99 Fla. Stat. § 406.50(5) (2013) (“If the anatomical board does not accept the unclaimed remains, the board of county commissioners or its designated county department of the county in which the death occurred or the remains were found may authorize and arrange for the burial or cremation of the entire remains.”).

100 91-87 Fla. Op. Att’y Gen. (1991). 101 Fla. Stat. § 406.08 (2013) (“Fees, salaries, and expenses may be paid from the general funds or any other

funds under the control of the board of county commissioners.”). 102 Id. (“When a body is transported to the district medical examiner or his or her associate, transportation

costs, if any, shall be borne by the county in which the death occurred. . . . Autopsy and laboratory facilities utilized by the district medical examiner or his or her associates may be provided on a permanent or contractual basis by the counties within the district.”).

103 Fla.