+ All Categories
[…] vi. State Courts System

In November, 1998, the Florida electorate approved Revision 7 to Article V of the Florida Constitution. Article V provides for the judicial branch of state government. Revision 7 was designed to allocate state’s court system funding mechanism among the state, counties, and users of the courts. Revision 7 was fully implemented by the Legislature in 2004. The Florida Constitution now requires the state to fund the state courts system, state attorneys’ offices, public defenders’ offices and court-appointed counsel, except as provided in section 14(c) of Article V.

74 Fla. Stat. § 985.686 (2013) (“It is the policy of this state that the state and the counties have a joint

obligation, as provided in this section, to contribute to the financial support of the detention care provided for juveniles...Each county shall pay the costs of providing detention care, exclusive of the costs of any preadjudicatory nonmedical educational or therapeutic services and $2.5 million provided for additional medical and mental health care at