+ All Categories
[…] Stat. (2014). Biennial continuing education requirements are also established). 63 § 381.0031, Fla. Stat. (2014). 64 § 828.05, Fla. Stat. (2014), § 828.073, Fla. Stat. (2014). 65 See Fla. Stat. § 633.112(b) (2013) (“If the fire or explosion occurs in a municipality, county, or special

district that does not have an organized fire department or designated arson investigations unit within its law enforcement providers, the municipality, county, or special district may request the State Fire Marshal to conduct the initial investigation.”) (emphasis added).

66 Fla. Stat. § 633.208 (2013) (“[E]ach municipality, county, and special district with firesafety responsibilities shall enforce the Florida Fire Prevention Code as the minimum firesafety code required”) (emphasis added).

67 Fla. Stat. § 633.104(7) (2013) (“[I]n any county, municipality, or special district that does not employ or appoint a firesafety inspector certified under s. 633.216, the State Fire Marshal shall assume the duties of the local county”). Fla.