+ All Categories
[…] Att’y Gen. (1991). 101 Fla. Stat. § 406.08 (2013) (“Fees, salaries, and expenses may be paid from the general funds or any other

funds under the control of the board of county commissioners.”). 102 Id. (“When a body is transported to the district medical examiner or his or her associate, transportation

costs, if any, shall be borne by the county in which the death occurred. . . . Autopsy and laboratory facilities utilized by the district medical examiner or his or her associates may be provided on a permanent or contractual basis by the counties within the district.”).

103 Fla. Stat. § 39.304(5) (2013) (“The county in which the child is a resident shall bear the initial costs of the examination of the allegedly abused, abandoned, or neglected child; however, the parents or legal custodian of the child shall be required to reimburse the county for the costs of such examination . . .”).

Page 18: MANDATES ON COUNTIES IN FLORIDAfaca.fl-counties.com/sites/default/files/2016-12...This report aims to flesh out the myriad of which require mandates Florida’s counties to fund the

16