+ All Categories
[…] The county designated as the headquarters for each appellate district is also required to fund those costs for the appellate division of the public defenders’ office in that county.

83 Fla. Stat. § 29.008(2)( 2014) (describing in greater detail what the counties are responsible for in the state courts system pursuant to Article V, Section 14 of the Florida Constitution, with regard to local requirements).

84 Fla. Stat. § 29.008(3) (2014). 85 Fla. Stat. § 29.008(4) (2014). 86 Fla. Stat. § 409.915 (2013) (“Although the state is responsible for the full portion of the state share of the

matching funds required for the Medicaid program, the state shall charge the counties an annual contribution in order to acquire a certain portion of these funds.”).

87 HB 5301 (Fla. 2012).

Page 16: MANDATES ON COUNTIES IN FLORIDAfaca.fl-counties.com/sites/default/files/2016-12...This report aims to flesh out the myriad of which require mandates Florida’s counties to fund the

14