+ All Categories
[…] Regarding work of the ABA and otherstandard-setting organizations, theagency welcomes an open dialog withsuch organizations, for the mutualbenefit of all parties, to establish andfacilitate the use of electronic record/electronic signature technologies. FDA’sparticipation in any such activitieswould be in accordance with theagency’s policy on standards stated inthe Federal Register of October 11, 1995(60 FR 53078).

Revised § 11.50, signaturemanifestations, reads as follows:

(a) Signed electronic records shall containinformation associated with the signing thatclearly indicates all of the following:

(1) The printed name of the signer;(2) The date and time when the signature

was executed; and(3) The meaning (such as review, approval,

responsibility, or authorship) associated withthe signature.

(b) The items identified in paragraphs(a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3) of this section shallbe subject to the same controls as forelectronic records and shall be included aspart of any human readable form of theelectronic record (such as electronic displayor printout).

Page 26: March 20, 1997 federal registereduquest.net/FDA Inspection Preparation Resources... · 13430 Federal Register/Vol. 62, No. 54/Thursday, March 20, 1997/Rules and Regulations DEPARTMENT